News, Articles & Links
[…] 2.
Change Orders
3.
Architects' or Engineers' Communications
4.
Construction Correction Notices, etc.
5.
Construction Schedules and Revised Updates
6.
Contracts with the Prime and Sub contractors
7.
Correspondence and Memorandums
8.
Field Notes by the Architect and Consulting Engineers
9.
Logs
10.
Meeting Notes or Meeting Minutes
11.
Reports, manufacturer, percolation, soil, etc.
12.
Requests for Information and Answers
13.
Revision Sketches and Drawings
14.
Submittals and Shop Drawings
15.
Other Drawings
How
Fast Must I Act?
Back to Contents
Arkansas Code Annotated §16-56-112 provides the
among other things the statutory time limits for bringing an action in contract
for design, planning, supervision, repair and related matters.
Part (a) provides the following:
“No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to
recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision,
or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement
to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such
deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning supervision, or observation of construction or the construction
or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial
completion of the improvement.” “Persons”
are defined in Part (g) as an individual, corporation, partnership,
unincorporated organization, or any other business association.
Part (c) provides that the limitations set forth shall also
apply to any action for damages caused by deficiency in surveying, establishing