(c) Copyright August 19, 2011 by
[…] On the contrary. All the money OHA receives either through appropriation of tax dollars by the legislature, or through payments of ceded land revenues, is government money. OHA does have small amounts of revenue from businesses (such as Waimea Valley Park) operated by a wholly-owned subsidiary; but that fact does not make OHA anything other than a government agency.
The fact that OHA receives 20% of ceded land revenue is a voluntary act of generosity by the state legislature. The Admission Act of 1959 whereby Congress allowed Hawaii to become a state includes a provision (section 5(f)) which says that the U.S. turns over ceded lands to the State of Hawaii, and the revenues from the ceded lands can be used for ANY ONE OR MORE of five purposes. One of those purposes is "the betterment of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920"; i.e., ethnic Hawaiians with at least 50% native blood quantum.