Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] These important conversations yielded over 125 potential legislative concepts, which Public Policy then refined into a proposal for approval by the OHA Board of Trustees.

Ultimately, the Board of Trustees (1) approved the drafting and submission of a Public Land Trust focused bill to the 2022 legislature; and (2) approved the measure entitled Building Back Pono: Addressing Socioeconomic Disparities in the Post-COVID Era to be included in the 2022 Legislative Package.

The Public Land Trust – Act 273, Session Laws of Hawaiʻi 1980, enacted section 10-13.5, Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes, to implement the Office of Hawaiian affairs’ pro rata share and provide that “[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by the [Office of Hawaiian Affairs] . . . for the purposes of this chapter.” The State of Hawaiʻi has formally recognized that “twenty percent of all funds derived from the public land trust” must be set aside to the Office of Hawaiian Affairs for the betterment of the conditions of Native Hawaiians and to serve as receptacle for reparations to the Native Hawaiian