(c) Copyright 2022
[…] That 19th century case became the basis for a 2003 decision by the Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals, in which the defendant presented precisely the same argument made by Pieper-Mokiao — that royal patents granted allodial, absolute, “inalienable” title in perpetuity, and that holders of the royal patent or their heirs did not have the power to convey the land, which can only pass down within the family.
The appeals court quickly ruled that the argument “is without merit.”
The defendant in the case, like the Kunia defendants, cited Section 172-11 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes to justify their position.
Section 172-11 provides, in part, that “all land patents so issued shall inure to the benefit of the heirs and assigns of the holder of the original award.”
Citing the Brunz opinion more than 125 years earlier, the court concluded: “Rather, an award of land through royal patent operates as a quitclaim of interest by the government and other claimants must prove their interest in the land through deed or other means.”