Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] OHA can afford to pay for Kaho'olawe; the State cannot afford it.

1. The first sentence/paragraph of HB2200 is false and should be deleted.

There was never a federal law that mandated 20% of ceded land revenue to be used for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians. In 1898 Article 2 of the Treaty of Annexation said ceded land revenues "shall be used solely for the benefit of the inhabitants of the Hawaiian Islands for educational and other public purposes." -- there was no mention of betterment of Native Hawaiians.

Section 5(f) of the Statehood Act of 1959 identified 5 purposes for ceded land revenues, with all or part of the money to be used for any one or more of the five purposes. One of those purposes was "betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920)" The purpose of that provision was obviously to ensure that some of the ceded land money COULD be (but was not required to be) used to support the implementation of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920.