Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Yet OHA seems to think it can grab tens of millions of dollars every year which it then invests or uses for political purposes such as lobbying for the Akaka bill or building a racial registry for "nationbuilding", but OHA fails to provide more than sporadic and inadequate funding for purposes which OHA should be supporting. For example, OHA should pay the approximately $28 Million which a court recently ruled the State owes to DHHL. Let the Office of HAWAIIAN affairs support the Department of HAWAIIAN homelands -- that's the real reason why Section 5(f) of the 1959 Admissions Act specified that one purpose for which ceded land revenues can be spent is "for the betterment of native Hawaiians AS DEFINED IN THE HAWAIIAN HOMES COMMISSION ACT OF 1920." It's doubtful the ceded lands produce any net income after the amortized annual capital investment and operating expenses are deducted. Therefore, the so-called ceded land revenues sent to OHA are actually tax dollars in disguise.