Here is an internal search engine allowing you to find all pages on this website which discuss the topic you're interested in.
[…] Any corporation that did its accounting in such a manner would soon go bankrupt (just like the State of Hawaii is on track to do!). As noted in item (3), annual accounting for all departments jointly would then discover that net income is zero or negative, and 20% of zero would be zero dollars for OHA. Indeed, if net ceded land income is negative then OHA should be required pay 20% of that to the State general fund as its rightful share of the loss. Shouldn't OHA help to paddle our collective canoe?
5. Here is the relevant language from section 5(f) of the statehood Admissions Act identifying the 5 purposes for the use of ceded land revenues: "... for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use." So what about the remaining 4 purposes in addition to betterment of native Hawaiians?