Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] 6. OHA already has over $600,000,000. And, according to its bill in both Senate and House, OHA wants to grab an additional $119,000,000 in ceded lands "back rent" plus $35,000,000 per year, in lieu of ceded lands revenue, going forward. Wow!

The legislature has the authority to raid OHA's treasury the same as the legislature raids any of the special funds for hurricane relief or highways. Make OHA pay for DHHL projects. In this case the "raid" would merely be forcing OHA to spend money it was supposed to be spending all along, and to spend it for the exact purpose for which OHA was created. Section 5(f) of the statehood Admissions Act says one of the 5 purposes for the use of ceded land revenues: is "... for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920." HHCA defines "native Hawaiians" as people who have at least 50% native blood quantum -- exactly the same requirement for someone to be granted a lease on DHHL land.