Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] OHA gets nearly all its money from ceded land revenues.

Following Annexation, the Organic Act of 1900, providing a government for the Territory of Hawaii, taking the public lands of Hawaii into trust for the benefit of all the people of Hawaii, and requiring that the revenue from those ceded lands must be used "for education and other public purposes."

Section 5(f) of the statehood Admissions Act says one of the 5 purposes for the use of ceded land revenues: is "... for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920." HHCA defines "native Hawaiians" as people who have at least 50% native blood quantum -- exactly the same requirement for someone to be granted a lease on DHHL land.