Here is an internal search engine allowing you to find all pages on this website which discuss the topic you're interested in.
[…] -----
(1) Example of falsehoods in the preambles:
WHEREAS, as part of the incorporation of Hawai‘i as a State of the Union, in section 5(f) of the Admissions Act the State of Hawai‘i's public trust responsibilities to native Hawaiians is clarified whereby "[t]he lands granted to the State of Hawaii...shall be held by said State as a public trust for the support of...native Hawaiians"
Whoa! The author of this resolution wants you to believe the whole purpose of ceded land revenue is "for the support of native Hawaiians" with just three little dots "of ... native Hawaiians" indicating that some superfluous verbiage has been conveniently left out to make it easier for you to read. Whoa! Let's look at what section 5(f) of the Admissions Act really says. Here it is, in full. Look carefully to see how the "whereas" item cited above totally distorts the clear intent of what section 5(f) actually says. What's hidden in those three little dots?
"(f) The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) of this section and public lands retained by the United States under subsections (c) and (d) and later conveyed to the State under subsection (e), together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use. Such lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the United States. The schools and other educational institutions supported, in whole or in part out of such public trust shall forever remain under the exclusive control of said State; and no part of the proceeds or income from the lands granted under this Act shall be used for the support of any sectarian or denominational school, college, or university."
There are clearly 5 purposes for using ceded land revenue:
(1) support of the public schools and other public educational institutions;
(2) betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act;