Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Currently either 4 or 5 of the 9 members remain in office for two more years after an election for the other 5 or 4 seats.

Further explanations of each topic.

1. Both SB195 and SB196 are unconstitutional under widely publicized federal court decisions from two decades ago. The writers and introducers of these bills are either woefully ignorant of the legal history or else willfully trying to stage an insurgency that violates the oath they swore, to support and defend the Constitution of the United States.

SB195 Section 2 says "No person shall be eligible for election or appointment to the board unless the person is Hawaiian and ..."
SB196, Section 5 says "There shall be a board of trustees for the Office of Hawaiian Affairs elected by qualified voters who are Hawaiians, as provided by law. The board members shall be Hawaiians."

Rice v.