Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] But there's a famous proverb from Chapter 64 of the Tao Te Ching by Lao Tse, or sometimes said to have been stated by Confucius: A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.

HB1298 and HB1299 introduced in the House Committee on Finance show that the Legislature might finally muster the courage to fight back against the bully OHA -- the bills are a portent that OHA is losing the mandate of heaven. OHA propagandists like to say that either the Statehood Admissions Act of 1959, section 5(f); or the Hawaii Constitution Article XII Section 6; require that 20% of ceded land revenues must be paid to OHA. That is false. Section 5(f) of the Admissions Act lists 5 purposes for which ceded land revenue can be spent and identifies one of them as "for the betterment of native Hawaiians AS DEFINED IN THE HAWAIIAN HOMES COMMISSION ACT OF 1920" [i.e., Hawaiians with at least 50% native blood quantum -- a clear reference to supporting what is now known as DHHL and clearly not a reference to what is now known as OHA whose beneficiaries are identified according to the "one drop" rule].