Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] See details on the webpage "For Hawaiians Only" at
http://tinyurl.com/zrfuy8k

6. As a condition for receiving budget appropriations or ceded land revenues, OHA should be required to fulfill whatever obligation the State may have to fund the operation of the Department of Hawaiian Homelands -- especially the huge amount of alleged arrears which a court decision ordered the legislature to pay. Let the Office of HAWAIIAN affairs support the Department of HAWAIIAN homelands -- that's the real reason why Section 5(f) of the 1959 Admissions Act specified that one purpose for which ceded land revenues can be spent is "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians AS DEFINED IN THE HAWAIIAN HOMES COMMISSION ACT, 1920."

According to its annual report for 2020, OHA currently has over $666 Million in assets. No other agency of the state government is allowed to squirrel away huge amounts of wealth as a permanent cash stash.