Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] As a man of Irish ancestry I also oppose HR14/HCR15 for the additional reason that it is written in a style and manner which is demeaning and discriminatory against my race and ethnicity, by comparison with the HB2475 and HB1449. HB2475 and HB1449 are BILLS which presumably carry the force of law; while HR14/HCR15 is merely a RESOLUTION -- a mere expression of opinion or sentiment or state-of-mind.

The difference can be seen in the identical language found in HB2475 and HB1449 but not found in HR14/HCR15: the bills cite Section 8-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, "The following days of each year are set apart and established as state holidays: [list of them is provided]" and the bills propose to insert the new holiday into the chronology; and the bills end by proclaiming that "Section 8-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: [Specified month and day] of each year shall be known and designated as [name of new