CONSERVATORSHIP OF THE PERSON OF ROBERT
[…] Decisions should
whenever possible be made by a patient, or the patient's guardian, agent, or
surrogate in consultation with the patient's health-care providers without
outside interference." (Comment § 6.)
In sum, there is nothing radical,
unprecedented, or ethically suspect about the basic structure of § 2355. While
not every state adopts an approach to medical decision making for incompetent
adults similar to that of California, many do. [FN39] It is not likely that all
these states have enacted obviously unconstitutional
statutes.
FN39. See, e.g., Arizona Rev. Stat. § 36-3203(C) (in the
absence of a patient's health care directive or knowledge of the patient's
values that would provide a sufficient basis for making a health care decision,
"the surrogate shall decide based on the surrogate's good faith belief as
to what is in the patient's best interest"); § 36-3231(A) (guardian
appointed by court to make health care decisions a "surrogate"); §
36-3203(D) (court shall base a finding of absence of good faith on information
known to the surrogate and "shall enter its finding only after it has made