British Junior Open, Sheffield, England, 19~22 Dec
After days of hard competition, the seeding panel go home happy, with the top seeds victorious in all eight events ...
Boys U-19 quarter-finals:
[1] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Shawn Delierre (CAN) 9/3 9/4 6/9 9/7
[3/4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Hansi Seestaller (GER) 9/6 9/6 9/2
[3/4] Andrew Whipp (ENG) bt Phillip Barker (ENG) 7/9 9/7 9/5 9/1
[2] Mohamed Abbas (EGY) bt [5/8] Shahid Zaman (PAK) 10/9 9/6 7/9 9/6
semi-finals:
[1] Karim Darwish (EGY) bt [3/4] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 9/6 9/6 3/9 9/4
[2] Mohamed Abbas (EGY) bt [3/4] Andrew Whipp (ENG) 9/2 7/9 9/1 9/7
final:
[1]Karim Darwish (EGY) beat [2]Mohamed Abbas (EGY) 9/6 10/8 9/1 49 minutes
Boys U-17 quarter-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan Koukal (CZE) 9/7 9/2 4/9 5/9 9/5
Olivier Van Heghe (BEL) bt Ashley Flathers (ENG) 6/9 8/10 9/3 9/4 9/5
[3/4] Borta Golan Santin (SPA) bt [5/8] Matthew Bolt (ENG) 9/5 9/1 9/1
[5/8] Yasser El Halabi (EGY) bt [2] Peter Barker (ENG) 10/8 9/3 9/2
Semi-finals:
[1] James Willstrop (ENG) bt Olivier Van Heghe (BEL) 9/2 9/1 9/1
[3/4] Borta Golan Santin (SPA) bt [5/8] Yasser El Halabi (EGY) 9/5 0/9 9/1 4/9 9/7
Final
James Willstrop (Yorkshire) beat Borta Golan Santin (Spain) 9/2 3/9 9/0 9/2 52minutes
Boys U-15 quarter-finals:
[1] Omar Refaat (EGY) bt [5/8] Chris Knighton (ENG) 9/7 9/6 9/5
[5/8] Mitchell Cook (ENG) bt [3/4] Amir Allam (EGY) 9/5 7/9 9/6 7/9 9/2
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [5/8] Tobias Bohm (GER) 10/8 2/9 9/4 9/5
[2] Sherif Moustafa Kamel (EGY) bt [5/8] Mahmoud Adel (EGY) 9/5 9/2 9/2
Semi-finals:
[1] Omar Refaat (EGY) bt [5/8] Mitchell Cook (ENG) 10/8 9/1 9/6
[2] Sherif Moustafa Kamel (EGY) bt Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 9/6 9/3 9/5
Final
Omar Refaat (Egypt) beat Sherif Moustafa Kamel (Egypt) 5/9 9/7 9/0 9/2 46 minutes
Boys U-13 quarter-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [5/8] Christopher Hall (ENG) 9/1 9/0 9/0
[3/4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Ahmed Darwish (EGY) 9/6 9/2 9/7
[3/4] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) bt [5/8] Sam Blacknell (ENG) 9/0 9/4 9/1
[2] Tarek Moemin (EGY) bt [5/8] Dean Alder (ENG) 9/0 9/5 9/5
Semi-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [3/4] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 9/5 9/0 9/2
[2] Tarek Moemin (EGY) bt [3/4] Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 9/3 9/4 8/10 2/9 9/3
Final
Ramy Ashour (Egypt) beat Tarek Moemin (Egypt) 9/3 9/1 9/3 21 minutes
Girls U-19 quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5/8] Amina Helal (ENG) 9/1 9/7 9/7
[5/8] Aisling Blake (IRL) bt [3/4] Eman El Amir (EGY) 0/9 1/9 9/2 10/9 9/1
[5/8] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (ENG) bt Carla Khan (ENG) 9/4 9/4 10/9
[2] Vicky Lankester (ENG) bt [5/8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 9/10 9/7 9/1 9/3
Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [5/8] Aisling Blake (IRL) 9/3 9/1 9/5
[2] Vicky Lankester (ENG) bt [5/8] Dominique Lloyd-Walter (ENG) 10/8 9/6 9/4
Final
Nicol David (Malaysia) beat Vicky Lankester (Suffolk) 1/9 9/2 9/1 9/6 33 minutes
Girls U-17 quarter-finals:
[1] Manuela Zehnder (SWI) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 9/5 9/3 9/3
[3/4] Laura Jane Lengthorn (ENG) bt [5/8] Tina Rix (ENG) 9/2 3/9 9/4 9/5
[3/4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [5/8] Sarah Kippax (ENG) 9/2 9/6 9/4
[5/8] Michelle Quibell (USA) bt [2] Kathryn Rohrmuller (GER) 8/10 9/7 9/7 10/8
Semi-finals:
[1] Manuela Zehnder (SWI) bt [3/4] Laura Jane Lengthorn (ENG) 9/4 9/4 6/9 9/0
[3/4] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [5/8] Michelle Quibell (USA) 9/6 4/9 6/9 9/5 9/2
Final
Manuela Zehnder (Switzerland) beat Alison Waters (Middlesex) 9/1 9/7 9/7 20 minutes
Girls U-15 quarter-finals:
[1] Omneya Abdel Kawi (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgina Stoker (ENG) 9/0 9/0 9/1
[5/8] Kirsty McPhee (ENG) bt [3/4] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 9/1 9/6 6/9 4/9 9/5
[3/4] Amna El Tarabolsy (EGY) bt Stacey Preece (WAL) 9/7 9/2 3/9 9/0
[2] Suzanna Pierrepoint (ENG) bt [5/8] Margaux Moros (SPA) 9/4 9/3 5/9 2/9 9/3
Semi-finals:
[1] Omneya Abdel Kawi (EGY) bt [5/8] Kirsty McPhee (ENG) 9/0 9/0 9/2
[3/4] Amna El Tarabolsy (EGY) bt [2] Suzanna Pierrepoint (ENG) 9/7 9/2 3/9 9/0
Final
Omneya Abd Elkawi (Egypt) beat Amna El Tarabolsy (Egypt) 9/0 9/4 9/1 20 minutes
Girls U-13 quarter-finals:
[1] Sarah Badr (EGY) bt [5/8] Bethany Lightley (ENG) 9/1 9/3 9/3
[3/4] Nihal Yehia (EGY) bt [5/8] Louise Clark (ENG) 9/0 9/2 9/0
[5/8] Chantal Moros (SPA) bt [3/4] Rachel Willmott (ENG) 9/3 9/3 9/6
[2] Ranim El Walili (EGY) bt [5/8] Leonie Holt (ENG) 9/2 9/4 9/5
Semi-finals:
[1] Sarah Badr (EGY) bt [3/4] Nihal Yehia (EGY) 5/9 9/6 9/3 7/9 9/7
[2] Ranim El Walili (EGY) bt [5/8] Chantal Moros (SPA) 9/4 9/3 9/1
Final
Sarah Badr (Egypt) beat Ranim el Walili (Egypt) 6/9 9/7 9/5 7/9 9/5 60 minutes