Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

FROM SHARIF TO MR. MOUGHON

Mr. Lakeith Amir-Sharif
Big Spring State Hospital

July 18, 2005

Attn: Ed Moughon, CEO
Big Spring State Hospital
1901 N. Highway 87
Big Spring, Texas 79720-0283
Phone # 432/268-7222

Dear Mr. Moughon;

My letter is directed to your attention as I believe your integrity and that of your hospital warrants your personal knowledge and involvement in the case concerning Lakeith Amir-Sharif.

As you know, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 46B.073(b) states in pertinent part that "the court shall commit a defendant to a mental health facility for further examination and treatment toward the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial."

On May 25, 2005, I was transported from the Dallas County Jail to your hospital under the false guise of my being incompetent.

My former public defender Thomas R. Grett was instrumental in orchestrating the dubious findings and final report made to the court by Dr. Lisa Kay Clayton.  Dr.