Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Mr. Worley said that he and Mr. Lazarus had met and talked to Mr. Tischler before the meeting

 

Mr. Wendell had some question on the extent impact fees would give existing owners in tax breaks.

 

Mr. Tischler said that impact fees will never pay 100% of the costs of new growth.

 

Mr. Wendell said that a CIP was needed whether required for impact fees or otherwise.

 

That is reasonable as is the bare description in Section 6-1-920 (3) of the statute saying a “’capital improvement plan’ means a plan that identifies capital improvements for which development impact fees may be used as a funding source.”  But the level of detail that the statute requires for a CIP appears unreasonable.

 

Mr. Tischler said that he would recommend a CIP . . .  although some jurisdictions don’t even bother with a CIP because they are cash poor.  

 

Mr.