Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] I think if we do that and provide sufficient detail we shouldn’t have problems.”

 

Some one asked Mr. Worley: “Did Tracy say anything about [the] home rule approach?”  Mr. Worley did not answer.  He said he believed his approach would work.

 

It was said that only one community has instituted impact fees under the current statute – Summerville.[2]

 

Mr. Kremydas said that all jurisdictions had to come into compliance with the statute by 2000. 

 

The words in statute section 6-1-1060 say: “A development impact fee adopted in accordance with existing laws before the enactment of this article is not affected until termination of the development impact fee.  A subsequent change or reenactment of the development impact fee must comply with the provisions of this article.”

 

Before closing the meeting, Mr. Worley asked if anyone outside the task force had a question.

 

I asked Mr. Tischler if the impact fees that he had recommended before were in accordance with current state law.  He answered, “Yes.”  That was the only additional question allowed.