Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] ·          No state allows impact fees to be charged for services. 

 

Mr. Tischler spent little time on the three pages of his handout titled “Review of the South Carolina Development Impact Fee Act.”  I’m inclined to reproduce the ones of, possibly, the most interest with some of his comments, and mine.

 

  • Affordable Housing – family income not more than 80% median income

 

Elaboration:

South Carolina Code of Laws: S.C. Code Ann. Section 6-1-920 (Cum. Supp. 2002), http://www.lpitr.state.sc.us/code/t06c001.htm. “Definitions.

As used in this article:

(1) ‘Affordable housing’ means housing affordable to families whose incomes do not exceed eighty percent of the median income for the service area or areas within the jurisdiction of the governmental entity.”

 

The importance of this is that current state law allows the exemption of impact fees on affordable housing, so defined:

           

South Carolina Code of Laws: S.C. Code Ann. Section 6-1-970 (Cum. Supp. 2002), http://www.lpitr.state.sc.us/code/t06c001.htm.“Exemptions from impact fees.