Fifteenth Judicial District
[…] and no person charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of
these departments shall exercise any functions appertaining to either of the
others, except in cases hereinafter expressly directed or permitted."
(Article III)
“Judges
shall not charge juries with respect to matters of fact, but may state the
testimony and declare the law.” (Article VI, Section 17)
“The style of all process shall be “The people of the
state of California;” and all prosecutions shall be conducted in the name and
by the authority of the same.” (Article
VI, Section 18)
Constitution of California 1993-1994:
[Constitutional Rights—Rights Reserved]
Sec. 24. “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of the laws, to due process of law, to the assistance of counsel, to be personal present with counsel, to a speedy and public trial, to compel the attendance of witnesses, to confront the witnesses against him or her, to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to privacy, to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or herself, to not be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense, and to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States, nor shall it be construed to afford greater rights to minors in juvenile proceedings on criminal causes than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States.
This
declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by
the people. (Article I, Section 24)
[Oath of Office]