Fifteenth Judicial District
[…] [39] California Statutes of 1975 Ch1244 Section 1. Section 195 of the Civil Code is repealed. SEC 2. Section 196 of the Civil Code is amended to read: 196. The parent entitled to the custody of a child must give him support and education suitable to his circumstances. IF the support and education which the father of a child is able to give are INADEQUATE, THE MOTHER MUST ASSIST HIM TO THE EXTENT OF HER ABILITY.
[40] Maxim of Law: “Where two rights concur, the more ancient shall be preferred.”
[41]
In
California, the Government Code sides with Locke. Sections 11120 and 54950 both
say, "The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the
agencies which serve them." The preambles of the U.S. and California
Constitutions also affirm the choice of Locke by the People. See Cal.Const Art I, §
24.
[42] See Also Winton v. Winton, (1889) 53 Hun 4; 5 NYS 537 below.
[43] "Any number of parties may join in an appeal under CCP $ 941. Does not exclude the plural."