Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] To determine who must make returns lets see what type of taxes can be assessed, by whom and for what classification of tax. For this we must go to Section 6201 Assessment Authority, which reads as follows:

Sec. 6201. Assessment Authority

6201(a) Authority Of Secretary

The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp at the time and in the manner provided by law. Such authority shall extend to and include the following:

6201(a)(1) Taxes Shown On Return

The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.

6201(a)(2) Unpaid Taxes Payable By Stamp

Title 26 U.S.C. §6201 gives the secretary the authority to assess taxes not duly paid by stamp or by the individual who has assessed himself, ie: voluntary tax. Stamp taxes are associated with subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code Title 26 or Title 27. Ie: Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms.