Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Section 5043 places the liability for the tax, from wine, on the proprietor of the bonded wine cellar or on the importer. Section 5703 places the liability for the tax on cigars and cigarettes on the manufacturer or importer. Also, to be classified as an indirect tax, the individual liable for the tax must not be the ultimate, final consumer.

In support of this, look at some closely related taxes. Section 2502(c) establishes liability for the gift tax on the donor, the one giving the gift, not the donee, the one receiving the gift.

Section 2002 establishes liability for the estate tax on the executor, not on the inheritors receiving the property. "Section 2002, liability for payment. The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor."

Since you must be liable for an income tax on your own income, neither section 6001 nor section 6011 require you to file an income tax return. However, I want to continue and discuss 6012, which is the section many believe require income tax returns be filed.