A Brief History of Citizenship and Voting Rights in Hawai'i (Kingdom, Republic, Territory, and State) by attorney Patrick W. Hanifin
[…] Smith, 221 U.S. 558, 565 (1911).



161 Haw. State Const. Art. XII, §§ 5, 6 (added 1978).



162 Kahalekai v. Doi, 60 Haw. 324, 342 (1979). In addition, blank ballots were counted as votes in favor of all of the proposed constitutional amendments, id. at 328-329, making it impossible to determine how many voters actually intended to cast ballots in favor of creating OHA. After the effect of blank ballots was publicized in subsequent litigation, id., the voters amended the state constitution in 1980 to prohibit counting blank ballots as “yes” votes. Haw. Constitution, Art. XVII, § 2 “Ratification,” as amended in the Nov. 4, 1980 general election.



163 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2. The definition of “Hawaiian” proposed by the Constitutional Convention in 1978 and not ratified was “any descendant of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” 1 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of Hawai`i of 1978, Committee of the Whole Rep. No. 13, at 1018 (emphasis added). In Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2, the legislature substituted “peoples” for “races” but the legislative history shows that the meaning was unaltered. Rice v.