A Brief History of Citizenship and Voting Rights in Hawai'i (Kingdom, Republic, Territory, and State) by attorney Patrick W. Hanifin
[…] In this narrower sense, it can be said that republics have “citizens,” monarchies have “subjects,” and “tribes” have members. This article will refer to citizens of the United States and the Republic of Hawaii and to subjects of the Kingdom of Hawaii and the United Kingdom. “Citizenship” will be used in the broad sense signifying the status of a member of a political community.



5 The term “ethnic Hawaiian” is used to refer to any person who can trace his ancestry back to one or more persons who inhabited Hawai`i in 1778, before the first Europeans arrived. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 10-2, defining “Hawaiian” as “any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778 and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawai`i.” As discussed in part V below, there are numerous competing proposals that would variously give ethnic Hawaiians exclusive control of all or part of the government of Hawai`i, and all or part of the public land of Hawai`i.



6 Hawai`i State Constitution Art.