TABLE OF CONTENTS OF COMPLAINT (page numbers deleted because pages on this website have no page numbers)
[…] the equal protection requirement implicit in the Fifth Amendment to the U.S.
Constitution and also to violate its fiduciary duty as trustee of the public
land trust to all the citizens of Hawaii who had none or less than “one-half
part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to
1778.”
1959 - The Admission Act
29. In
1959, when Hawaii became a state, the United States transferred title to the
ceded lands (less those parts retained by the U.S. for national parks, military
bases and other public purposes) back to Hawaii with the requirement in the
Admission Act §4 that the State adopt the HHCA and in §5(f) that the State hold
the ceded lands "as a public trust" for "one or more" of five purposes ("for the
support of public schools and other public educational institutions", "for the
betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act" (i.e., "any descendant of not less than one?half part of
the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778"), "for
the development of farm and home ownership", "for the making of public
improvements" and "for the provision of lands for public
use."