TABLE OF CONTENTS OF COMPLAINT (page numbers deleted because pages on this website have no page numbers)
[…] The
Hawaii Constitution in effect at the time of the Nov. 7, 1978 general election
provided in the relevant part that proposed constitutional "amendments shall be
effective only if approved at a general election by a majority of all the votes
tallied upon the question." Hawaii Constitution January 1969 Article XV, Section
2. Since 18,833 ballots, enough to change the outcome, were wrongfully
rejected from the tally, it was impossible to accurately determine that the
amendments were approved by the necessary
majority.
33. In 1980, the Hawaii
Legislature enacted Section 10-13.5 H.R.S. "Twenty per cent of all funds derived
from the public land trust, described in Section 10-3, shall be expended by the
office [OHA], as defined in section 10-2, for the purposes of this
chapter."
34. By changing the terms of the public
land trust so as to permanently give 20% of the funds generated by the trust to
a group selected only on the basis of their race or ancestry and who make up
less than 5% of the trust beneficiaries, the Hawaii Legislature in
1980:
a.