TABLE OF CONTENTS OF COMPLAINT (page numbers deleted because pages on this website have no page numbers)
[…] complete release of all claims by the Homesteader and his or her heirs and
assigns against all parties, including all claims against the State of Hawaii
and the United States arising out of or related to the Homestead leases, the
HHCA laws, the OHA laws and any other claims for Hawaiian
entitlements.
Plaintiffs seek no retroactive application of the Court's declaratory judgment
or retrospective relief of any kind.
4. The
Admission Act, §5(f). This suit also challenges the validity under the
Constitution of the United States
of:
a. §5(f) of the Admission Act, which requires that
the lands granted to the State of Hawaii shall be held as a public trust for one
or more of five purposes, including “for the betterment of the conditions of
native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act”. (This
provision, §5(f), is challenged only to the extent that it gives or is construed
or implemented to require or authorize the State of Hawaii to give native
Hawaiians any right, title or interest in the “ceded lands” or public lands of