COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND INJUNCTION
[…] 1959 - The Admission Act

29. In 1959, when Hawaii became a state, the United States transferred title to the ceded lands (less those parts retained by the U.S. for national parks, military bases and other public purposes) back to Hawaii with the requirement in the Admission Act §4 that the State adopt the HHCA and in §5(f) that the State hold the ceded lands "as a public trust" for "one or more" of five purposes ("for the support of public schools and other public educational institutions", "for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act" (i.e., "any descendant of not less than one?half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778"), "for the development of farm and home ownership", "for the making of public improvements" and "for the provision of lands for public use."