00-17213
[…] to spend these revenues “for the betterment of the conditions of native
Hawaiians.” H.R.S. §10-13.5. Second, OHA administers any state or
federal appropriations or private donations that may be made to OHA
for the benefit of “native Hawaiians” and/or “Hawaiians.” Haw. Const.
Art. XII, §6; see generally H.R.S. §§10-1 to 10-16.
As
of April 30, 2000, OHA held cash, receivables and investments of $387,974,482
in these two categories of State funds. SER 4, Exh. B.
“Hawaiian”
and “native Hawaiian” are not defined in the Hawai`i Constitution.
“Hawaiian” has been defined by H.R.S. §§10-2 and 11-1 to mean “any descendant
of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised
sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which
peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawai`i.”
“Native
Hawaiian” means a “Hawaiian” who has “not less than one half part of
the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778 as defined
by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended.” H.R.S. §10-2.
(In 1778 Captain Cook’s visit ended Hawai`i’s long isolation.)1
Before