===================
[…] Ms. Mudar reported that the National NAGPRA plans to hold a series of meetings with Federal agencies to discuss Federal agency reporting to the Review Committee and regulation section 10.7, disposition of unclaimed human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony.

Outreach and Training

Ms. Molloy stated that mandated travel budget cuts may affect the outreach and training activities of National NAGPRA. National NAGPRA is looking at cost-effective methods to continue to implement these activities.

Contaminated Collections

Authority. 43 CFR 10.10 (e). "[as part of the repatriation process, the] museum official or Federal agency official must inform the recipients of repatriations of any presently known treatment of the human remains, funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the objects or to persons handling the objects."

Mr. Minthorn asked if any Indian tribes were involved with the DOI Contaminated Collections Work Group. Ms. Molloy, a member of the work group, explained that the work group was comprised of DOI staff members who work with Indian tribes on the issue of contaminated collections. Ms.