IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] During closing argument, counsel for Provenzano argued that the testimony of the three psychiatrists appointed by the Governor to examine Provenzano pursuant to section 922.07, Florida Statutes, was inadmissible in this proceeding because the standard of competency set forth in section 922.07 is different from the standard of competency set forth in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.812 which this Court must employ. Provenzano’s counsel is correct in that there is a difference in the wording of the two standards. Under section 922.07, Florida Statutes, an individual is competent to be executed if "he or she understands the nature and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him or her." Under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.812, a person is competent to be executed if he or she does not lack "the mental capacity to understand the fact of the impending execution and the reason for it."