Abusing Electronic Communication and the First Amendment:
[…] C)                  A Survey of Other Federal Statutes:

 

A variety of models and statutes, when describing criminal conduct, include components that apply to electronically communicated threats or harassment.[223]  With an upswing in media attention toward more severe school and workplace shootings, bomb threats, and a generalized fear of terrorism,[224] prosecutors are and should be routinely examining once narrowly classed statutes.[225] 

                (1)           Distribution of Explosive Materials -- 18 U.S.C. § 844(e): 

One federal statute deals specifically with bomb or arson threats.  Section 844(e) states that:

Whoever, through the use of the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instrument of interstate or foreign commerce, or in or affecting interstate of foreign commerce, willfully makes any threat ... to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully damage property by means of fire or an explosive shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined under this title, or both.

 

(Emphasis added).