Abusing Electronic Communication and the First Amendment:
[…] The fact that a specific threat accompanies pure political speech does not shield a defendant from culpability.” Id. (citing United States v. Crews, 781 F.2d 826, 832 (10th Cir. 1986(per curiam); United States v. Welch, 745 F.2d 614, 618 n.3 (10th Cir. 1984)). 

 

[227] See Alkhabez, 104 F.3d 1492, 1499 (6th Cir. 1996).     

 

[228] Alkhabez, 104 F.3d at 1507 (Krupansky, J., dissenting)(stating that under United States v. Dolt, 27 F.3d 235, 238 (6th Cir. 1994), this exchange was a conspiracy).

 

[229] 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (2000). Section 2261A provides that:  “Whoever -- (1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or enters or leaves Indian country, with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person; or
(2) with the intent-- (A) to kill or injure a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (B) to place a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to-- (i) that person; (ii) a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115) of that person; or (iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person, -- uses the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, any of the persons described in clauses (i) through (iii), shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b).”  (Emphasis added).