Abusing Electronic Communication and the First Amendment:
[…] B)                  Communications Decency Act: 47 U.S.C. §§ 223, 233 [202]

 

When the Communications Decency Act (CDA) was passed in 1996, some heralded it as a long awaited policeman and father-figure for the Internet. However, since its inception the CDA has faced a series of constitutional challenges on the scope of what Congress believed was appropriate for the Internet and other electronic communications.[203]  Following a stay pending the decision in ACLU v. RENO,[204] in April 1999, the Supreme Court affirmed CDA – 47 U.S.C. § 223 – in ApolloMedia Corp. v. Reno without opinion.[205] The statute states that:  

Whoever—(1) in interstate or foreign communications—(A) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly—(i) makes, creates, or solicits, and (ii) initiates the transmission of, any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent, with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person [shall be guilty].[206] 

 

 (Emphasis added).