Abusing Electronic Communication and the First Amendment:
[…] Legis. Serv. 95-143 (West 1995).  However, a clear ban on this “likely” speech may pose its own constitutional dilemmas.  See Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15 (1971)(holding that merely offensive speech is protected).  However, the inclusion and reference between words such as “indecent” usually saves the statute from unconstitutionality because it is tied to the intent required, as opposed to merely being an issue of free speech.  See State v. Hagen, 558 P.2d 750, 753 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1976)(same).

 

[256] Cf. State of Oregon v. Allen, 705 P.2d 740, 745 (Ore. 1985)(citing ORS 163.190(1) stating that, “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct he intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”).