Abusing Electronic Communication and the First Amendment:
[…] It’s a statute that begs to humiliate law enforcement in failing to act soon enough to protect a victim. 

                (3)           Harassment of a Victim -- 18 U.S.C.  § 1514:

Other statutes pertaining to threats in specific contexts or in relation to specific responsibilities also exist in the prosecutor’s quiver.[231]  For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 1514 defines harassment as a “course of conduct directed at a specific person that – (A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose.”[232]  Unlike the former statutes, the broad inclusionary definition appears easier to satisfy.