Topic: Basketball
| |
| |
|
« | July 2013 | » | ||||
S | M | T | W | T | F | S |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| |
| |
|
2013RBBCBCH
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session #2
All-Star Games Session #2
Junior Division All-Star Game – The Gray team defeated the Gold team on a last second basket by Byron Wilson to earn a 29-27 victory. 5-10 8th Byron Wilson Summerour Middle Norcross, GA was named All-Star Game MVP for the victors and scored six points. 5-5 Fr. Jaronte Boyd Michigan City Michigan City,IN also scored six points. 5-8 8th Sam Norton Mooresville Christian Mooresville, IN added five points. 6-0 Fr. Christopher Howard Franklin Franklin, TN was named All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP for the Gold team and scored four points. 6-6 Fr. Tyler Games Michigan City Michigan City, IN also scored four points.
Senior Second All-Star Game – The Gold team defeated the Gray team by a score of 60-57. 5-11 Sr. Jacob Hall was name All-Star game MVP and led the Gold team with 17 points including three three point baskets. 6-4 Sr. Cameron Fitts Spencer County Taylorsville, KY, 6-3 Sr. Brett Goodwin Powell County Stanton, KY, and 6-5 Jr. Caleb Coomes Apollo Owensboro, KY added nine, nine, and eight points respectively. 5-11 So. Harrison Lane Lafayette Lexington, KY and 6-1 Jr. Trevor Meny Palmyra Palmyra, MO were named Co-Runner-Up MVPs for the Gray team and each scored 11 points with three three point baskets each. 6-3 Sr. Chandler Fussell Obion County Central Troy, TN and 6-1 Sr. Isaiah Pollard Christian County Hopkinsville, KY added nine points each.
Senior Top All-Star Game – The Gold team defeated the Gray team by a score of 63-51. 5-8 Jr. Malik Carothers Bowling Green Bowling Green, KY was named Game MVP and led the Gold team with 14 points including two three point baskets. 6-3 Sr. Jorge Gomez Lakeland Lakeland FL added 12 points and 6-2 Sr. Latrelle Irvin Marion County Lebanon, KY chipped in with 10 points. 6-5 Sr. Isaac Merian Oak Ridge Oak Ridge, TN was named Game Runner-Up MVP for the Gray team and scored 11 points. 5-10 Sr. Chris Moxley Bishop Hartley Columbus, OH, 6-2 Sr. Trey Boyd DuPont Manual Louisville, KY, and 6-2 Jr. Peyton Woods Wayne County Monticello, KY added eight, eight, and seven points respectively.
2013RBBCBCG
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session #2
Selected Camp Awards Senior Division
Top Sleeper Nick Smith 6-5 Jr. Frederick Fraize Cloverport, KY
Slam Dunk Champ Trey Boyd 6-2 Sr. DuPont Manual Louisville, KY
Top Ballhandler Kreig McRoberts 5-8 Sr. Princeton Princeton, IN
Top Passer Malik Carothers 5-8 Jr. Bowling Green Bowling Green, KY
Top Defender Trevor Randolph 6-4 Sr. Goodpasture Madison, TN
Top Rebounder Walt Finch 6-4 So. Henry Clay Lexington, KY
Top Rebounder Ross Jenkins 6-6 So. Lafayette Lexington, KY
Top Shooter Mikey Bolus 5-10 So. Floyd Central Floyds Knobs, IN
Top Shooter Nick Wells 6-4 Jr. Daviess County Owensboro, KY
Best Athlete Anthony Bell 6-4 Sr. Winton Woods Cincinnati,OH
Best Blue Collar Award Quinton Hensley 6-5 So. Paintsville Paintsville, KY
Best Blue Collar Award Tyler Mosley 6-5 Jr. Obion County Central Troy, TN
Best Upside DeMarcus George 6-2 Sr. Madison Central Richmond, KY
Top Underclassman Isaiah Johnson 6-3 Jr. Madison Central Richmond, KY
Camp Runner-Up MVP Isaac Merian 6-5 Sr. Oak Ridge Oak Ridge, TN
Camp Runner-Up MVP Trey Boyd 6-2 Sr. DuPont Manual Louisville, KY
Camp MVP Chris Porter-Bunton 6-3 Sr. Warren Central Bowling Green, KY
Second All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Harrison Lane 5-11 So. Lafayette Lexington, KY
Second All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Trevor Meny 6-1 Jr. Palmyra Palmyra, MO
Second All-Star Game MVP Jacob Hall 5-11 Sr. Warren Central Bowling Green, KY
Top All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Isaac Merian 6-5 Sr. Oak Ridge Oak Ridge, TN
Top All-Star Game MVP Malik Carothers 5-8 Jr. Bowling Green Bowling Green, KY
Tournament Runner-Up MVP Justin Riffle 6-1 Sr. Hart County Munfordville, KY
Tournament MVP Tony Martini 6-3 Sr. Scott County Georgetown, KY
All awards will be listed in my full camp report at a later date.
2013RBBCBCF
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session #2
Selected Camp Awards Junior Division
Top Ballhandler Zakary Smiley 5-7 8th Tates Creek Middle Lexington, KY
Top Passer Jackson Riffle 5-5 8th Munfordville Middle Munfordville KY
Top Defender Parker Berlekamp 5-11 9th Bradford Bradford, TN
Top Rebounder Byron Wilson 5-10 8th Summerour Middle Norcross, GA
Top Shooter Dawson Abbott 5-6 8th Pickett County Byrdstown, TN
Camp Runner-Up MVP Sam Norton 5-8 8th Mooresville Christian Mooresville, IN
Camp Runner-Up MVP Tyler Games 6-6 9th Michigan City Michigan City, IN
Camp MVP Jordan Wright 5-11 9th Shelby Valley Pikeville, KY
Free-Throw Champ, Hot-Shot Champ, 3-Point Shooting Champ (Frontline) All won by
Eli Ramsey 5-11 8th (Home School) Mt. Juliet, TN
All-Star Game MVP Byron Wilson 5-10 8th Summerour Middle Norcross, GA
All-Star Game Runner-Up MVP Christopher Howard 6-0 9th Franklin Franklin, TN
Tournament MVP Alex Hostettler 4-10 6th South Laurel London, KY
Tournament Runner-Up MVP Matthew Westman 5-10 9th Michigan City Michigan City, IN
All awards will be listed in my full camp report at a later date.
2013RBC2A
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp Session #2
Some players who impressed observers the first two days of camp
Brien Dossett – 6-5 Sr. Trigg County Cadiz, KY – Excellent shooter
Cole Gardner – 6-1 Sr. Trigg County Cadiz, KY – Excellent shooter
Tyler Games – 6-6 Fr. Michigan City Michigan City IN – Top player in Junior Division
Gage Klitz – 6-5 Sr. Payson Seymour Payson, IL – Tremendous upside
Michael Armstead – 6-3 Sr. Ft. Knox Ft. Knox, KY – Athletic shooter
Jemichael Blanton – 6-2 Sr. Trotwood Madison Trotwood, OH – Lightning quick point guard
Michael Harris – 6-2 Sr. Morse Marshall Milwaukee, WI – Athletic 2-guard
Latrelle Irvin – 6-2 Sr. Marion County Lebanon, KY – Scorer
Trey Boyd – 6-2 Sr. DuPont Manual Louisville, KY – Slam dunk champ
Peyton Woods – 6-2 Jr. Wayne County Monticello, KY – Sound and solid performer
Isaac Merian – 6-5 Sr. Oak Ridge Oak Ridge, TN – Athletic wing forward
Roy Ware – 5-11 Sr. Providence School Jacksonville, FL – Nice point guard “shakes and bakes”
Chris Porter-Bunton – 6-3 Sr. Warren Central Bowling Green, KY – Navy likes great athleticism
Chris Drabo – 6-3 So. Male Louisville, KY – Future star
Isaiah Johnson – 6-3 Jr. Madison Central Richmond, KY – Leaper and slasher
Charles Thomas – 6-7 Jr. A.I.E. Louisville, KY – Most improved
Tyler Mosley – 6-5 Jr. Obion County Central Troy, TN – Blue collar inside player
Chris Moxley – 5-10 Sr. Bishop Hartley Columbus, OH – Nice lefty point guard
Madisonville North Hopkins Madisonville, KY – Several here as a team, impressive, watch in future
2013RBMCF
16th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Selected Awards From The Junior Division (All of the awards will be included in my full camp report at a later date)
Top Sleeper Toni McCombs 5-5 7th Knox Central Barbourville KY
Top Ballhandler Lamria Spagner 5-0 8th Hazelwood Middle Florissant MO
Top Passer Keyona Dyson 5-1 8th Ramsey Middle Louisville KY
Top Defender Ciaja Harbison 5-3 8th Barrett Middle Louisville KY
Top Rebounder Josie Thacker 5-6 8th Elkhorn Frankfort KY
Best Underclassman Haley Parks 4-11 6th Millard Middle Shelbiana KY
Top Shooter Abigail Mills 5-5 8th Knox Central Barbourville KY
Camp Runner-Up MVP Jewel Smalls 5-6 7th North Western Alpharetta GA
Camp MVP Caylynn Brewer 5-9 8th Sacred Heart Middle Louisville KY
2012RBMCE
16th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Selected Camp Awards From The Senior Division (All awards will be included in my full camp report at a later date)
Top Sleeper Sequoya Huff 5-11 Sr. Ohio County Hartford KY
Top Ballhandler Shayla Lindon 5-0 Fr. Powell County Stanton KY
Top Passer Emma Young 5-8 Jr. East Jessamine Nicholasville KY
Top Defender Taleia Mason 5-5 So. Logan County Russellville KY
Top Rebounder Nikki Simmons 5-10 Jr. Shelby County Shelbyville KY
Top Shooter Tiffany Berryman 5-6 Fr. Carondelet Catholic Concord CA
Top Underclassman Sandra Skinner 6-0 Jr. Clark County Winchester KY
Camp Runner-Up MVP Chelsea Rhodes 5-4 Sr. Milwaukee Rhodes Milwaukee WI
Camp MVP Sarah Cooley 6-1 Sr. Lafayette Lexington KY
2013RBMCD
16th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Junior Division All-Stars
Lamria Spagner 5-0 8th Hazelwood Middle Florissant MO
Keyona Dyson 5-1 8th Ramsey Middle Louisville KY
Michelle Vanderhoof 5-8 8th Raceland-Northington Raceland KY
Kimia Carter 5-7 7th North East JR HS Chattanooga TN
Abigail Mills 5-5 8th Knox Central Barbourville KY
Toni McCombs 5-5 7th Knox Central Barbourville KY
Jewel Smalls 5-6 7th North Western Alpharetta GA
Caylynn Brewer 5-9 8th Sacred Heart Middle Louisville KY
Emilia Sexton 5-1 8th Barrett Middle Louisville KY
Ciaja Harbison 5-3 8th Barrett Middle Louisville KY
2013RBMCC
16th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
Senior Division All-Star Roster
Samantha Fitzgerald 5-11 So. Southwestern Somerset KY
Madison Meyers 6-0 Sr. Conner Hebron KY
Darien Huff 5-8 Jr. Elizabethtown Elizabethtown KY
Kaylee Dickson 6-0 Sr. Thomas Nelson Bardstown KY
Aryn Sanders 5-7 So. Signal Mountain Signal Mountain TN
Alyssa Barnard 5-11 Jr. Marshall County Benton KY
Lauren McBryar 5-7 So. Mooresville Mooresville IN
Caitlin Peterson 5-9 Sr. Muhlenberg County Greenville KY
Chelsea Rhodes 5-4 Sr. Milwaukee Rhodes Milwaukee WI
Shaunte Tucker 5-6 CF Milwaukee WI Milwaukee WI
Jamerka Martin 5-7 Sr. Milwaukee King Milwaukee WI
Dasia Kilbourne 5-7 So. Franklin County Frankfort KY
Whitney Creech 5-8 So. Jenkins Jenkins KY
Sandra Skinner 6-0 Jr. Clark County Winchester KY
Ciara Waggoner 5-8 Jr. Caverna Horse Cave KY
Makayla Gray 5-10 Sr. Bowling Green Bowling Green KY
Madison Greeling 5-6 So. Piasa Southwestern Piasa IL
Keeley Rogers 5-8 Sr. Powell County Stanton KY
Madison Raque 5-8 Sr. Eastern Louisville KY
Sarah Cooley 6-1 Sr. Lafayette Lexington KY
Virginia Scott 5-10 Sr. Somerset Somerset KY
Kristen Mayo 5-6 Fr. East Carter Grayson KY
Kiley Barnard 5-5 Jr. Summit Country Day Cincinnati OH
Adison Corder 5-9 Jr. Southwestern Somerset KY
Tajah Haley 5-5 Sr. John Hardin Elizabethtown KY
MacKenzie Myers 5-10 Sr. Spencer County Taylorsville KY
Kaci Currens 5-8 So. Anderson County Lawrenceburg KY
Raley Johnson 5-7 Sr. Meade County Brandenburg KY
Dannika Prater 5-8 Sr. Christian County Hopkinsville KY
Heidi Huffman 5-5 Jr. Mercer County Harrodsburg KY