Topic: Basketball
| |
| |
|
« | July 2013 | » | ||||
S | M | T | W | T | F | S |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| |
| |
|
2013RBMCA
2013 16th Annual Rick Bolus’ High Potential® Basketball Showcase Mini-Camp
This camp was held at Georgetown College on June 28-29, 2013. This is a list of a few of the players who impressed early in the camp observed by the staff.
Sandra Skinner – 6-0 Jr. Clark County Winchester, KY – Size, athleticism, and potential
Adison Corder – 5-9 Jr. Southwestern Somerset, KY – Deadly 3-point shooter
Kai’Ree Howard – 5-7 Sr. Sacred Heart Cathedral San Francisco, CA – Athletic, skilled, PG
Madison Raque – 5-8 Sr. Eastern Louisville, KY – Scorer!!!
Sarah Cooley – 6-1 Sr. Lafayette Lexington, KY – Up-and-comer, inside scorer and rebounder who is developing perimeter skills
Dannika Prater – 5-8 Sr. Christian County Hopkinsville, KY – Super athlete
Brooke Todd – 6-2 Sr. Paul Dunbar Lexington, KY – “Sleeper” with D-1 potential
Lauren McBryar – 5-7 So. Mooresville Mooresville, IN – Solid and skilled performer
Maria George – 5-7 Sr. North Bullitt Shepherdsville, KY – Impressive shooting touch
Caitlin Peterson – 5-9 Sr. Muhlenberg County Greenville, KY – Good shooting touch
Kaci Currens – 5-8 So. Anderson County Lawrenceburg, KY – Good shooter with improving skills
Heidi Huffman – 5-5 Jr. Mercer County Harrodsburg, KY – Shoots the ball well and is a good ball handler
Raley Johnson – 5-7 Sr. Meade County Brandenburg, KY – Played well during this camp, good skills
Tajah Haley – 5-5 Sr. John Hardin Elizabethtown, KY – Very athletic, skilled
Zacchea Small – 5-6 Sr. John Hardin Elizabethtown, KY – Athletic and talented
Madison Faulkner – 5-9 So. Caverna Horse Cave, KY – Outstanding young player
Ciara Waggoner – 5-8 Jr. Caverna Horse Cave, KY – Good skills
Lindsey Johns – 5-10 Fr. Madison Central Richmond, KY – Young, good shooter
Virginia Scott – 5-10 Sr. Somerset Somerset, KY – Swing player with good shot, solid performer
Dasia Kilbourne – 5-7 So. Franklin County Frankfort, KY – Young, athletic, talented
Kristen Mayo – 5-6 Fr. East Carter Grayson, KY – Young with great upside
Jourdan Ledford – 5-6 Sr. Harlan Harlan, KY – Solid, seasoned performer
Samantha Fitzgerald – 5-11 So. Southwestern Somerset, KY – Talented young player who scores in a variety of ways
Darien Huff – 5-8 Jr. Elizabethtown Elizabethtown, KY – Good skills
Note: I have not mentioned any of the junior division players and there are several talented players in both divisions that have not been mentioned at this first look – stay tuned for further blogs and info about this camp.
2013RB1F
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp
The final day of the camp is highlighted by a single elimination tournament in both divisions.
Junior Division
The team designated Tennessee finished 6-0 in regular league play and won three games in tournament play to finish 9-0 and capture the Junior Division title with a 70-55 victory over Team Missouri. Team Tennessee defeated Team Nevada, Team Nebraska, and Team Missouri to capture the championship. 5-9 Fr. Denilson Whitmore Siegel Murfreesboro, TN, and 6-2 Fr. Ross Tichenor Ohio County Hartford, KY were named Co-Tournament MVPs for Team Tennessee. Tichenor was also named Game MVP. 5-8 Fr. Noah Cunningham Madisonville N. Hopkins Madisonville, KY was named Tournament Runner-Up MVP for Team Missouri.
High School Division
The team designated Pennsylvania finished 9-0 in regular league play and won four games in tournament play to finish 13-0 and capture the High School Division title with a 90-68 victory over a talented but exhausted Team Georgia team. Team Pennsylvania defeated Team Alabama, Team Oregon, Team Arkansas, and Team Georgia to capture the championship. 5-11 Sr. Jeff Larkin LaSalle Cincinnati, OH was named Tournament MVP for Team Pennsylvania. 6-4 Sr. Elliot Dadds Itchen Southampton, UK was named Tournament Runner-Up MVP for Team Georgia.
2013RB1E
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp
Some of the major awards presented during the Session #1 of this year’s camp (All Star game MVP’s already listed)
JuniorDivision
Top Ballhandler: Cade Mitchell 5-4 8th St. Barnabas Indianapolis IN
Top Passer: Marcus Ashford 5-1 8th Paris Middle Paris KY
Top Defender: Sheldon Lewis 5-4 6th K.C. Wright Ft. Lauderdale FL
Top Rebounder: Chase Phillips 5-10 8th Lincoln Co. Middle Stanford KY
Top Shooter: Brandon Thompson 5-9 9th Borden Borden IN
Camp MVP: Cameron Sparks 6-0 9th East Carter Grayson KY
Camp Runner-Up MVP: Denilson Whitmore 5-9 9th Siegel Murfreesboro TN
Camp Runner-Up MVP: Arthur Crigler 5-7 9th LaSalle Cincinnati OH
Tournament Co-MVPs: Denilson Whitmore 5-9 9th Siegel Murfreesboro TN and 6-2 Fr. Ross Tichenor Ohio County Hartford, KY
Tournament Runner-Up MVP: Noah Cunningham 5-8 9th Madisonville N. Hopkins Madisonville KY
Senior Division
Slam Dunk Champ: Tyler Miller 6-6 Jr. Harlan County KY
Top Ballhandler: Brent Kidwell 6-0 Jr. Collins Shelbyville KY
Top Ballhandler: Wayne Baird 5-10 Sr. Warren Central Bowling Green KY
Top Passer: Seth Reynolds 5-9 Sr. Ramsay Birmingham AL
Top Defender: Oliver Stroh 6-4 CF Sunrise Christian Skovlunde Den
Top Rebounder: Dwayne Sutton 6-4 Jr. Manual Louisville KY
Top Shooter: Dylan James 6-4 9th Sheldon Clark Inez KY
Top Shooter: Ricky Dunnavan 5-11 Jr. North Bullitt Shepherdsville KY
Best Athlete: Michael Armstead 6-3 Sr. Ft. Knox Ft. Knox KY
Best Athlete: Terrence Bradley 6-4 Sr. Grace Christian Raleigh NC
Top Sleeper: Chris West 6-1 Jr. Manual Louisville KY
Top Sleeper: Semaj Ingram 6-0 Sr. Western Louisville KY
Best Blue Collar Award: Alexander Ash 6-4 Sr. Grace Christian Raleigh NC
Top Underclassman: Austin Cummins 5-10 Jr. Anderson County Lawrenceburg KY
Camp MVP: Jeff Larkin 5-11 Sr. LaSalle Cincinnati OH
Camp Runner-Up MVP: Torry Johnson 6-4 Sr. Morgan Park Chicago IL
Camp Runner-Up MVP: Dazhonetae Bennett 6-3 Sr. Trotwood Madison Trotwood OH
Tournament MVP: Jeff Larkin 5-11 Sr. LaSalle Cincinnati OH
Tournament Runner-Up MVP: Elliot Dadds 6-4 Sr. Itchen Southampton UK
2013RB1D
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp
All-Star games played on Wednesday June 26th, 2013.
Junior Blue Chip Game
The Gray Team defeated the Gold Team by a score of 62-42. The Gray team was led by Game MVP 5-5 Fr. Travis Dunnavan North Bullitt Shepherdsville, KY with 17 points including three three point baskets. 6-2 Fr. Darian Jones Lighthouse Christian Antioch, TN added 14 points including two three point baskets. 6-0 Fr. Zach Haynes South Warren Bowling Green, KY chipped in with 10 points. 5-7 Fr. Arthur Crigler LaSalle Cincinnati, OH was named Game Runner-Up MVP and led the Gold team with 12 points including two three point baskets.
Second 20 All-Star Game
The Gold Team captured a 65-64 decision over the Gray Team on a free throw by 5-10 So. Tyler Sharpe Bullitt East Mt. Washington, KY after the final buzzer. Sharpe was named Game MVP and scored 11 points including three three point baskets. 6-6 Sr. Tim Bickel Daviess County Owensboro, KY led the team in scoring with 12 points. 6-3 Sr. Jake Williams Graves County Mayfield, KY and 6-0 Sr. Ja’von Cotton Elizabethtown, KY added 10 and nine points respectively. 6-7 Fr. Manuel Patterson North Lawndale College Prep Chicago, IL was named Game Runner-Up MVP for the Gray Team with 14 points. 5-10 Sr. Bryce Byrd Eastern Louisville, KY led the team in scoring with 15 points. 6-1 Sr. Travis Morgan Colonel Richardson Federalsburg, MD chipped in with 13 points.
Top 20 All-Star Game
This game ended up being one of the most entertaining event in the last several years as the final minutes ended up with a dunk-a thon with several players attempting to stage the most entertaining dunk of the evening to the roars of a wildly appreciative crowd which at times wanted to join the players for some well deserved high-fives. The Gold Team captured the decision with a 90-79 decision over the Gray Team. There were Co-MVP’s for the Gold Team led by the hard working 6-1 Sr. Fred Sims North Lawndale College Prep Chicago, IL with 24 points and high flying crowd pleasing 6-3 Sr. Dazhonetae Bennett Trotwood Madison Trotwood, OH with 18 points. 6-5 Sr. Dominique Harding Elizabethtown, KY chipped in with 12 points and 5-11 Sr. Jeff Larkin LaSalle Cincinnati, OH recorded 11 points including three three point baskets. 6-4 Sr. Joey Skibbie was named Game Runner-Up MVP and led the Gray Team with 16 points. 6-6 Jr. King Scott Oak Hill Academy Mouth of Wilson, VA and 6-0 Jr. Jordan Buchanan South Warren Bowling Green, KY added 12 points each. The Gray Team was not left behind on the spectacular-o-meter as they recorded their share of jaw dropping dunks. Scott also displayed a nice outside touch with two three point baskets.
2013RB1C
Rick Bolus 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp
Times to remember Wednesday June 26th, 2013
9:45 PM Awards Ceremony in Alumni Gym
10:00 PM Junior “Blue-Chip” All-Star Game in Alumni Gym
10:30 PM High School “Blue-Chip” Second 20 All-Star Game in Alumni Gym
11:15 PM High School “Blue-Chip” Top 20 All-Star Game in Alumni Gym
Georgetown College Georgetown, KY
Note: The Rick Bolus’ High Potential Blue-Chip Basketball Camp is not affiliated with any other basketball camp using the name of either High Potential or Blue-Chip
2013RB1B
Rick Bolus 34th High Potential Blue Chip Basketball Camp
Session #1 Report #2
Additional list of players that impressed observers on Day #2. This has been a good camp with many players not mentioned so far playing well up to this point.
Jeff Larkin – 5-11 Sr. LaSalle Cincinnati, OH – Extremely talented, considered the best PG in this session of camp
Trey Moses – 6-7 Jr. Eastern Louisville, KY – Tremendous upside for this rising talent
Trevor Jenkins – 6-7 Sr. Butler Co. Morgantown, KY – Good upside, excellent potential
Zach McDaniel – 6-6 Sr. South Warren Bowling Green, KY – Good wing shooter
Torry Johnson – Morgan Park Chicago, IL – Very athletic, good skills
Anthony Robinson – 6-3 So. Frankfort, KY – Good “bloodlines” impressive soph-to-be
Quinton Chames – 6-4 Sr. Holmes Covington, KY – Regarded as most athletic player in camp this session
Tim Bickel – 6-6 Sr. Daviess Co. Owensboro, KY – Good low post player
Rondell Green – 6-0 Sr. Warren Central Bowling Green, KY – Very athletic performer
Michael Armstead – 6-3 Sr. Ft. Knox, KY – Great shooter with range
Blake Odgers – 6-3 Sr. Loganville Christian Loganville, GA – Shooter with range
Dwayne Sutton – 6-4 Jr. Manual Louisville, KY – Another rising up-and-comer from the ‘ville
Dazhonetae Bennett – 6-3 Sr. Trotwood Madison Trotwood, OH – Athletic scorer
Jared Farris – 6-6 So. Somerset, KY – Size and potential
Cedric Daniels – 5-11 Sr. Central Louisville, KY – Quick PG gets to the rim
Trace Young – 6-6 Fr. Ohio County Hartford, KY – Young, good size, good potential
Manuel Patterson – 6-7 Fr. North Lawndale College Prep Chicago, IL – Young athletic scorer
Jordan Long – 6-3 So. Chattanooga Central Chattanooga, TN – Impressive young talent
Chaz Schneider – 6-0 Sr. Brownstown Central Brownstown, IN – Excellent 3-pt shooter
Austin Cummins – 5-10 Jr. Anderson Co. Lawrenceburg, KY – Great long range bomber, regarded as best 3-pt shooter in this session of the camp
2013RB1A
Rick Bolus’ 34th High Potential Basketball Camp
Session #1 Report #1
I attended the first full day of action today Monday June 24th and was given a list of players who impressed in early action. I will add more players each day as well as a list of awards and at a later date a full camp report. Here is a list of a few that impressed today.
Dominique Harding – 6-5 Sr. Elizabethtown, KY – Athletic combo type forward
Jordan Smith – 6-2 Sr. Dunbar Dayton, OH – Versatile scorer, good court decisions
Jalen Hunter – 6-0 Sr. Goodpasture Christian Madison, TN – Excellent ball handler, PG with good floor vision, versatile scorer.
Sam Sergeant – 6-0 Sr. Apollo Owensboro, KY – Cerebral PG, gets the job done.
Ja’Von Cotton – 6-0 Sr. Elizabethtown, KY – Rapidly improving PG
Jarrod Evans – 6-8 Sr. Mt. Pleasant, NC – Nice shooting touch
George Ivens – 6-9 Jr. Alton,UK – Good size with potential
Chris West – 6-1 Jr. Manual Louisville, KY – Good “blood lines”, sleeper, gets to the rim at ease
Joey Skibbie – 6-4 Sr. Hume-Fogg Nashville, TN – Wing player who finishes at the rim
Frederick Moore – 6-7 Sr. Roger Bacon Cincinnati, OH – Up-and-coming big man with nice perimeter shot and skills
King Scott – 6-6 Jr. Oak Hill Academy Mouth of Wilson, VA – Good size with combo forward skills
Tyler Miller – 6-6 Jr. Harlan County Baxter, KY – Leaper won the slam dunk contest
Arthur Crigler – 5-7 Fr. LaSalle Cincinnati, OH – Playing in the Junior Division displays excellent PG skills with great court vision.
Please remember that many excellent players had not been viewed at the time of this report and additional names will be added over the next two days.