Topic: Basketball
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vmMbEUBi-f8&feature=youtu.be
« | June 2014 | » | ||||
S | M | T | W | T | F | S |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
29 | 30 |
| |
| |
|
| |
| |
|
2014JBC
2014 Jordan Brand Classic
Barclays Center
Brooklyn, NY
April 18, 2014
2014 Jordan Brand International Game
Black Jerseys
Kevin Cham,6-0,PG,Montverde Academy FL,France
Frank Ntilikina,6-2,PG,Espoirs Strasbourg,France
Amar Gegic,6-5,PG,Spars I,Bosnia
Milos Glisic,6-8,SF,Partizan,Serbia
Tadas Sedekerskis,6-8,SF,Laboral Kutxa,Lithuania
Ibrahima Fall Faye,6-9,PF,Seeds Academy,Senegal
Maximo Hugo Fjellerup,6-4,SG,Bahia Basquet,Argentina
Omer Yurtseven,6-9,C,Fenerbahce,Turkey
Lucas Siewert,6-9,PF,Cathedral High School CA,Brazil
Udoka Azubuike,6-11,C,Potters House Christian High School FL,Nigeria
Coach,Herman Harried,Lake Clifton High School,(Baltimore MD)
White Jerseys
Gerardo Texeira,6-7,SF,Academia Santa Maria Reina,Puerto Rico
Ognjen Carapic,6-0,PG,Buducnost II,Montenegro
Aleksandar Aranitovic,6-4,PG,Red Star,Serbia
Jahvon Blair,6-1,PG,St. Edmund Campion School,Canada
Anthony McNish,6-3,SF,Father Henry Carr,Canada
Lovro Buljevic,6-9,SF,Cibona,Croatia
Rodney Miller,6-11,C,Oak Hill Academy VA,Dominican Republic
Kassoum Yakwe,6-7,PF,Our Savior New American NY,Mali
Tai Wynyard,6-9,C,Breakers Academy,New Zealand
Isaiah Hartenstein,6-9,PF,Artland Dragons,Germany
Coach,Kyle Manary,Formerly Episcopal High School,(Houston TX)
The Black Team coach Herman Harried started the following lineup: 6-8 Tadas Sedekerskis, 6-9 Lucas Siewert, 6-11 Udoka Azubuike, 6-0 Kevin Cham, and 6-4 Maximo Hugo Fjellerup. The White Team coach Kyle Manary countered with 6-3 Anthony McNish, 6-7 Kassoum Yakwe, 6-9 Isaiah Hartenstein, 6-0 Ognjen Carapic, and 6-4 Aleksandar Aranitovic.
The White Team trailed 57-52 after three quarters but rallied for a 74-71 victory over the Black Team. There were eight ties and seven lead changes in this game. The White Team shot 34.7% from the field including nine of 27 from the three point line. They connected on 15 of 23 free throws, pulled down 45 rebounds, and committed 16 turnovers. The Black Team shot 33.8% from the field including six of 21 from beyond the arc. They connected on 21 of 29 free throws, pulled down 53 rebounds, and committed 23 turnovers.
Jahvon Blair was named MVP for the White Team and recorded 16 points, five rebounds, four assists, and four steals. Anthony McNish added 14 points and Kassoum Yakwe chipped in with 13 points. Lovro Buljevic scored 12 points and Rodney Miller pulled down nine rebounds.
Tadas Sedekerskis led the Black Team with 12 points and 10 rebounds. Udoka Azubuike was named Team Black MVP and recorded 10 points, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots. Ibrahima Fall Faye added 10 points, eight rebounds, and four blocked shots. Lucas Siewert also scored 10 points.
Black Team,15,20,22,14,71
White Team,14,15,23,22,74
Black Team (71) – Sedekerskis 12, Siewert 10, Azubuike 10, Cham 4, Fjellerup 8, Ntilikina 6, Gegic 6, Glisic 5, Fall Faye 10, Yurtseven 0.
White Team (74) – McNish 14, Yakwe 13, Hartenstein 4, Carapic 0, Aranitovic 3, Texeira 5, Blair 16, Buljevic 12, Miller 5, Wynyard 2.
2014 Jordan Brand Regional Game
Regional Away Team
Paschal Chukwu,7-2,C,Fairfield Prep,(Fairfield CT)
Angel Delgado,6-8,PF,Patrick School,(Elizabeth NJ)
Devine Eke,6-7,WF,Union Catholic,(Scotch Plains NJ)
Kobie Eubanks,6-5,SG,Our Savior New American,(Centereach NY)
Paul Jorgensen,6-3,PG,Don Bosco,(Ramsay NJ)
Ja’Quan Newton,6-2,PG,Neumann-Goretti,(Philadelphia PA)
Michael Nzei,6-7,PF,Our Savior New American,(Centereach NY)
Marial Shayok,6-7,WF,Blair Academy,(Blairstown NJ)
Sterling Taplin,6-2,PG,Williamsville North,(Williamsville NY)
Jared Terrell,6-3,SG,Brewster Academy,(Wolfeboro NH)
Dominique Uhl,6-8,WF,Point Pleasant Beach,(Point Pleasant NJ)
Mike Williams,6-2,SG,Bishop Loughlin,(Brooklyn NY)
Regional Home Team
Khadeen Carrington,6-3,SG,Bishop Loughlin,(Brooklyn NY)
Adonis DeLaRosa,6-11,C,Christ the King,(Middle Village NY)
Dwayne Foreman,6-7,PF,Massanutten Military,(Woodstock VA)
Terry Larrier,6-7,WF,Phelps school,(Malvern PA)
Abdul-Malik Abu,6-8,PF,Kimball Union,(Meriden NH)
Cheddi Mosely,6-3,SG,St. Anthony,(Jersey City NJ)
Shavar Newkirk,5-11,PG,Cardinal Hayes,(Bronx NY)
Trayvon Reed,7-1,C,Life Center,(Burlington NJ)
Desi Rodriguez,6-6,PF,Abraham Lincoln,(Brooklyn NY)
Ismael Sanogo,6-6,WF,Newark East Side,(Newark NJ)
Samson Usilo,6-5,SF,Nazareth Regional,(Brooklyn NY)
The Regional Away team started the following lineup: 6-7 Marial Shayok, 6-8 Angel Delgado, 6-7 Michael Nzei, 6-2 Sterling Taplin, and 6-5 Kobie Eubanks. The Regional Home Team countered with 6-7 Dwayne Foreman, 6-5 Samson Usilo, 6-11 Adonis DeLaRosa, 6-6 Ismael Sanogo, and 6-3 Khadeen Carrington.
The Regional Home Team defeated the Regional Away Team 102-99 in overtime. There were nine ties and eight lead changes in this hard fought battle. The Home Team shot 43% from the field including seven of 21 from the three point line. They connected on 15 of 27 free throws, pulled down 67 rebounds, and committed 15 turnovers. The Away Team shot 40.2% from the field including nine of 29 from beyond the arc. They connected on 12 of 21 free throws, pulled down 55 rebounds, and committed 14 turnovers.
The Home Team was led by Team MVP Khadeen Carrington with 18 points, seven rebounds, and five assists. Samson Usilo added 17 points, two blocked shots, and four steals. Desi Rodriguez recorded 17 points, four rebounds, and two blocked shots. Adonis DeLaRosa added 12 points and eight rebounds. Dwayne Foreman chipped in with 11 points. Abdul-Malik Abu tallied 10 points and 11 rebounds and Ismael Sanogo pulled down 11 rebounds.
Ja’Quan Newton was named MVP of the Away Team and scored 23 points. Marial Shayok recorded 12 points. Angel Delgado added 11 points and 17 rebounds. Jared Terrell also scored 11 points. Kobie Eubanks also reached double figures with 10 points and Paschal Chukwu pulled down nine rebounds.
Regional Away,42,53,4,99
Regional Home,47,48,7,102
Regional Away (99) – Shayok 12, Delgado 11, Nzei 6, Taplin 0, Eubanks 10, Eke 7, Jorgensen 7, Newton 23, Uhl 9, Terrell 11, Chukwu 3.
Regional Home (102) – Foreman 11, Usilo 17, DeLaRosa 12, Sanogo 7, Carrington 18, Abu 10, Reed 0, Mosely 2, Rodriguez 17, Larrier 8.
2014 Jordan Brand All-American Team
East Team
Grayson Allen,6-4,SG,Providence,(Jacksonville FL)
James Blackmon Jr.,6-2,SG,Marion,(Marion IN)
Joel Berry,6-1,PG,Lake Highland Prep,(Orlando FL)
Justin Jackson,6-7,SF,HYCA,(Tomball TX)
Tyus Jones,6-1,PG,Apple Valley,(Apple Valley MN)
Trey Lyles,6-10,PF,Arsenal Tech,(Indianapolis IN)
Jahlil Okafor,6-11,C,Whitney Young,(Chicago IL)
Kelly Oubre,6-7,SF,Findlay Prep,(Henderson NV)
LJ Peak,6-5,SG,Gaffney,(Gaffney SC)
Karl Towns Jr.,6-11,C,St. Joseph,(Metuchen NJ)
Reid Travis,6-8,PF,DeLaSalle,(Minneapolis MN)
Rashad Vaughn,6-5,SG,Findlay Prep,(Henderson NV)
Isaiah Whitehead,6-4,SG,Lincoln,(Brooklyn NY)
West Team
Shaqquan Aaron,6-6,SF,Rainier Beach,(Seattle WA)
Cliff Alexander,6-9,PF,Curie,(Chicago IL)
Devin Booker,6-5,SG,Moss Point,(Moss Point MS)
Kameron Chatman,6-6,SF,Columbia Christian,(Portland OR)
Daniel Hamilton,6-7,SF,St. John Bosco,(Bellflower CA)
Stanley Johnson,6-7,SF,Mater Dei,(Santa Ana CA)
Emmanuel Mudiay,6-4,PG,Prime Prep Academy,(Dallas TX)
Chris McCullough,6-9,PF,IMG Academy,(Bradenton FL)
Theo Pinson,6-6,SF,Wesleyan Christian Academy,(High Point NC)
D’Angelo Russell,6-5,SG,Montverde Academy,(Montverde FL)
Myles Turner,6-11,C,Trinity,(Euless TX)
Tyler Ulis,5-9,PG,Marian Catholic,(Chicago Heights IL)
Justise Winslow,6-6,SF,St. John’s School,(Houston TX)
The East Team started the following lineup: 6-7 Kelly Oubre, 6-8 Travis Reid, 6-11 Jahlil Okafor, 6-5 LJ Peak, and 6-1 Tyus Jones. The West Team countered with 6-6 Theo Pinson, 6-7 Daniel Hamilton, 6-9 Cliff Alexander, 6-4 Emmanuel Mudiay, and 6-7 Stanley Johnson.
The East Team defeated the West Team 158-147 in a game that had nine ties and 13 lead changes. This was a high scoring shootout wit a total of 211 field goals attempted. The East Team shot 63% from the field including eight of 18 from the three point line. They connected on 24 of 32 free throws, pulled down 58 rebounds, and committed 17 turnovers. The West Team shot 53.2% from the field including 10 of 30 from beyond the arc. They connected on 19 of 31 free throws, pulled down 44 rebounds, and committed seven turnovers.
Jahlil Okafor was named Team MVP and led the East team with 29 points and nine rebounds. Kelly Oubre added 24 points including three three point baskets. James Blackmon Jr. recorded 23 points. Trey Lyles chipped in with 17 points. Reid Travis tallied 12 points. Justin Jackson scored 11 points. Tyus Jones recorded 10 points, seven rebounds, and 12 assists. Karl Towns Jr. added nine points and seven rebounds.
Stanley Johnson led the West Team with 24 points including three three point baskets. Cliff Alexander was name Team MVP and added 23 points, eight rebounds, and five blocked shots. Emmanuel Mudiay recorded 19 points and six assists. Shaqquan Aaron and Justise Winslow chipped in with 14 and 13 points respectively. Devin Booker, Theo Pinson, and Daniel Hamilton added 11, 10, and 10 points respectively. Tyler Ulis recorded nine points, six rebounds, and nine assists.
East Team,72,86,158
West Team,71,76,147
East Team (158) – Oubre 24,Travis 12, Okafor 29, Peak 7, Jones 10, Blackmon Jr. 23, Allen 7, Jackson 11, Vaughn 9, Lyles 17, Towns Jr. 9.
West Team (147) – Pinson 10, Hamilton 10, Alexander 23, Mudiay 19, Johnson 24, Russell 3, Booker 11, Ulis 9, Chatman 7, McCullough 4, Aaron 14, Winslow 13.
This event is hard to describe because it is so much more than the three games mentioned here. The week is packed with activities with many celebrities involved. Please visit the outstanding event website as well as all the outstanding coverage by the recruiting gurus and event reporters.
2014DFC
2014 Kentucky Derby Festival Basketball Classic (41st Annual)
Freedom Hall
Louisville, KY
April 18, 2014
Green Team
Jonah Bolden,6-8,F,Brewster Academy,(NH)
Isaac Copeland,6-8,F,Brewster Academy,(NH)
Max Hoetzel,6-7,F,Wilbraham & Monson Academy,(MA)
Robert Johnson,6-3,G,Benedictine,(VA)
JaQuan Lyle,6-4,G,Huntington Prep,(WV)
Dwayne Morgan,6-7,F,St. Francis,(MD)
Jared Nickens,6-6,F,Westtown,(PA)
Goodluck Okonoboh,6-9,C,Wilbraham & Monson Academy,(MA)
Romelo Trimble,6-3,G,Bishop O’Connell,(MD)
Dion Wiley,6-4,G,Potomac,(MD)
Coach,Chris Sparks,Wilbraham & Monson Academy,(MA)
Coach,Jason Smith,Brewster Academy,(NH)
White Team
Keita Bates-Diop,6-7,F,University,(IL)
Leron Black,6-7,F,White Station,(TN)
Trevon Bluiett,6-5,G,Park Tudor,(IN)
Chris Chiozza,5-10,G,White Station,(TN)
Bonzie Colson,6-5,F,St. Andrews,(RI)
Brandone Francis,6-4,G,Arlington Country Day,(FL)
Jaylen Johnson,6-9,F,Ypsilanti,(MI)
Chinanu Onuaku,6-10,C,Riverdale Baptist,(MD)
Devin Robinson,6-8,F,Christchurch,(VA)
Quentin Snider,6-1,G,Ballard,(KY)
Coach,Jesus Patino,White Station,(TN)
Coach,Louis Wilson,Riverdale Baptist,(MD)
The White team defeated the Green team by a score of 128-104. They raced out to a 29-17 first quarter lead and led 56-36 at halftime. The White team shot 44.5% from the field including five of 21 from the three point line. They connected on 17 of 25 free throws and pulled down 77 rebounds. The Green team shot 46% from the field including seven of 30 from beyond the arc. They connected on 17 of 23 free throws and pulled down 43 rebounds.
Trevon Bluiett led the White team with 22 points. Devin Robinson added 20 points. Bonzie Colson recorded 18 points and 15 rebounds. Jaylen Johnson chipped in with 14 points and 10 rebounds. Leron Black, Brandone Francis and Keita Bates-Diop also reached double figures with 13, 12, and 10 points respectively. Quentin Snider was named team MVP with eight points and nine assists. Chinanu Onuaku pulled own 10 rebounds.
JaQuan Lyle led the Green team with 16 points. Dwayne Morgan and Goodluck Okonoboh each scored 14 points. Max Hoetzel and Robert Johnson added 10 points each. Romelo Trimble recorded nine points, eight rebounds, and seven assists. Jonah Bolden added nine points and nine rebounds. Isaac Copeland was named team MVP and scored nine points.
Green Team,17,19,35,33,104
White Team,29,27,39,33,128
Green Team (104) – Bolden 9, Copeland 9, Hoetzel 10, Johnson 10, Lyle 16, Morgan 14, Nickens 6, Okonoboh 14, Trimble 9, Wiley 7.
White Team (128) – Bates-Diop 10, Black 13, Bluiett 22, Chiozza 4, Colson 18, Francis 12, Johnson 14, Onuaku 7, Robinson 20, Snider 8.
Leron Black and Keita Bates-Diop won the 2-on-2 finals, Max Hoetzel captured the three point shooting contest, and Isaac Copeland was the slam dunk champ.
2014OHKY
“The Battle at the Border”
Russell Athletic Ohio-Kentucky Basketball Games (April 12th )
SlamJam Festival “Night of Stars” (April 11th )
Thomas More College
Crestview Hills, KY
April 11-12, 2014
Friday April 11th
Randy Ward Game Director and his staff does an excellent job with this two day event. The festivities starts with the SlamJam Festival “Night of Stars” competitions which consists of 1 on 1, 3 on 3, 3-point shooting, and slam dunk.
Girls – The overall champion in the 3-point shootout was Ashley McMurtry (Kentucky Oldham County) over Amanda Cahill (Ohio Clyde). The 1 on 1 championship featured Danielle Lawrence (Butler) defeating Erica Rogers (Montgomery County) for the Kentucky championship and Ana Richter (Talwanda) defeating Brittany Johnson (Pickerington North) for the Ohio championship. Ana Richter defeated Danielle Lawrence for the overall championship. The 3-on-3 championship featured the Kentucky team of Eriel McKee (Anderson County), Kayla Rankin (Perry County Central), and Sarah Cooley (Lafayette) defeating the Ohio team of Leanna Adkins (Oak Hill), Chelsea Mitchell (Princeton), and Kelsey Mitchell (Princeton).
Boys – The overall champion in the 3-point shootout was Dakota Mathias (Ohio Elida) over Nick Ruthsatz (Kentucky Covington Catholic). The 1 on 1 championship featured Nick Ruthsatz (Covington Catholic) defeating Joe Jackson (Louisville Fern Creek) for the Kentucky championship and Dakota Mathias (Elida) defeating Grant Benzinger (Moeller) for the Ohio championship. Dakota Mathias defeated Nick Ruthsatz for the overall championship. The 3-on-3 championship featured the Ohio team of Grant Benzinger (Moeller), Steve Carpenter (Fairfield), and Mitch Spotleson (Lake) defeating the Kentucky team of Jake Schulte (Newport Central Catholic), Joe Jackson (Fern Creek), and Brandon Trotter (Seneca). Javon Bess (Ohio Gahanna Lincoln) defeated Justin Johnson (Kentucky Perry County Central) for the slam dunk title.
Saturday April 12th
2014 Ohio All-Stars (Girls)
LeAnna Adkins,5-7,F,Oak Hill
Josie Buckingham,6-6,C,New Richmond
Jenna Burdette,5-8,G,Meigs-Eastern
Amanda Cahill,6-1,F,Clyde
Jenna Gunn,6-0,G,Mason
Alexa Hart,6-2,C,Africentric
Tyra James,6-1,F,Winton Woods
Brittany Johnson,6-1,G-F,Pickerington North
Chelsea Mitchell,5-8,G,Princeton
Kelsey Mitchell,5-8,G,Princeton
Imani Partlow,6-1,F,Winton Woods
Lydia Poe,6-2,C,Jackson
Ana Richter,6-1,F,Talawanda
Madison Rideout,5-9,G,Jackson
Terra Stapleton,6-4,C,Fairland
Head Coach,John Cahill,Clyde High School
Asst. Coach,Rob Matula,Mason High School
Asst. Coach,Jill Phillips,Princeton High School
2014 Kentucky All-Stars (Girls)
MacKenzie Cann,5-11,F,Anderson County
Jamie Castle,5-4,G,Magoffin County
Devin Conley,5-8,G,Boyle County
Sarah Cooley,6-0,F,Lafayette
Sarah Futscher,6-0,F-C,Bishop Brossart
Nicole Kiernan,5-10,F,Newport Central Catholic
Danielle Lawrence,5-9,F,Butler
Eriel McKee,5-10,F,Anderson County
Ashley McMurtrey,5-10,G,Oldham County
Rachel Potter,5-10,G,Pikeville
Kayla Rankin,6-0,F-C,Perry County Central
Madison Raque,5-7,G,Eastern
Erica Rogers,5-6,G,Montgomery County
Brooke Todd,6-2,C,Paul Laurence Dunbar
Taylor Wheeler,5-8,F,Boyd County
Head Coach,Bill Bradley,Ashland Paul Blazer
Asst. Coach,George Stoll,Newport Central Catholic
Asst. Coach,Sarah Bridenbaugh,Paul Laurence Dunbar
Ohio trailed 32-19 in the first half and 46-42 at halftime but rallied to defeat Kentucky by a score of 114-91. Jenna Burdette led Ohio with 16 points including two three point baskets. Tyra James was named team MVP and scored 15 points including 11 points during Ohio’s comeback run. Amanda Cahill, Brittany Johnson, and Ana Richter each scored 10 points.
Kayla Rankin was named MVP for the Kentucky team and scored 15 points. Devin Conley added 13 points including three three point baskets. Danielle Lawrence and Madison Raque each scored 10 points.
Ohio,42,72,114
Kentucky,46,45,91
Ohio (114) – Adkins 2, Buckingham 1, Burdette 16, Cahill 10, Gunn 6, Hart 9, James 15, Johnson 10, C. Mitchell 3, K. Mitchell 9, Partlow 3, Poe 8, Richter 10, Rideout 4, Stapleton 8.
Kentucky (91) – Cann 5, Castle 4, Conley 13, Cooley 9, Futscher 0, Kiernan 2, Lawrence 10, McKee 8, McMurtrey 2, Potter 0, Rankin 15, Raque 10, Rogers 9, Todd 4, Wheeler 0.
2014 Ohio All-Stars (Boys)
Grant Benzinger,6-3,G,Moeller
Javon Bess,6-5,G-F,Gahanna Lincoln
Steve Carpenter,6-3,G,Farfield Christian
Mike Deleon,6-6,F,Olentangy Liberty
Evan French,6-3,G,Warren
Jalen Hudson,6-5,G,St. Vincent St. Mary
Cameron Kuhn,6-0,G,Vermillion
Dakota Mathias,6-4,G,Elida
Teddy Metzen,6-8,C,Newark
Ronnie Rousseau,5-10,G,Winton Woods
Mitch Spotleson,6-5,F,Lake
Jeff Thomas,6-5,G,Norwalk
Kevin Vennatta,6-3,G,Upper Arlington
Nic Williams,6-3,G,Sandusky Perkins
Antonio Woods,6-1,G,Summit Country Day
Head Coach,Tony Staib,Gahanna Lincoln High School
Asst. Coach,Steve Gray,Norwalk High School
Asst. Coach,Tom McBride,Lake High School
2014 Kentucky All-Stars (Boys)
Tra Edwards,6-3,G,Hopkinsville
Jordan Green,6-5,G,Henry Clay
LaMontray Harris,6-7,F,Pleasure Ridge Park
D’Angelo Hunter,6-7,F,Pleasure Ridge Park
Joe Jackson,6-7,F,Fern Creek
Justin Johnson,6-7,F,Perry County Central
Montrell Little,6-6,F,Doss
Antonio McDaniels,5-10,G,Pleasure Ridge Park
Daulton Peters,6-3,G,West Jessamine
Quan Poindexter,6-6,F,Hopkinsville
Nick Ruthsatz,6-1,G,Covington Catholic
Jake Schulte,6-8,F,Newport Central Catholic
Cory Thomas,6-1,G,Fairdale
Brandon Trotter,6-6,F,Seneca
Bryan Wallace,6-0,G,Montgomery County
Head Coach,Tommy McKenzie,Johnson Central High School
Asst. Coach,Daniel Brown,Henry Clay High School
Asst. Coach,Tim Haworth,Hopkinsville
Kentucky led 54-50 at halftime but Ohio rallied in the second half to earn a 100-91 victory. Jeff Thomas and Antonio Woods led Ohio with 16 points. Javon Bess was named MVP for the Ohio team and scored 13 points and five assists. Kevin Vennatta chipped in with 11 points.
Justin Johnson was named MVP for the Kentucky team and scored 17 points. Antonio McDaniels and Quan Poindexter added nine points each.
Ohio,50,50,100
Kentucky,54,37,91
Ohio (100) – Benzinger 8, Bess 13, Carpenter 0, Deleon 2, French 0, Hudson 9, Kuhn 0, Mathias 6, Metzen 7, Rousseau 3, Spotleson 4, Thomas 16, Vennatta 11, Williams 5, Woods 16.
Kentucky (91) – Edwards 6, Green 5, Harris 4, Hunter 5, Jackson 2, Johnson 17, Little 8, McDaniels 9, Peters 4, Poindexter 9, Ruthsatz 6, Schulte 6, Thomas 5, Trotter 4, Wallace 2.
Please check out the comprehensive website on this fine event at www.oh-kyallstargame.com.
2014NHS
2014 Nike Hoop Summit
Moda Center
Portland, OR
April 4, 2014
2014 World Select Team
Player,Ht,Pos,Current Team,Country
James Metecan Birsen,6-9,F,Fenerbache Ulker
Clint Capela,6-9,C,ES Chalon-sur-Saone,Switzerland
Brandone Francis,6-5,G,Arlington Country Day School FL,Dominican Republic
Damien Inglis,6-9,F,Chorale de Roanne Basket,France
Nikoa Jokic,6-10,F,KK Mega Vizura,Serbia
Trey Lyles,6-9,C,Arsenal Technical High School IN,Canada
Emmanuel Mudiay,6-5,G,Prime Prep Academy TX,Democratic Republic of Congo
Jamal Murray,6-6,G,Athlete Institute,Canada
Gao Shang,6-6,G,Guandong Southern Tigers,China
Karl Towns Jr.,6-11,C,St. Joseph High School NJ,Dominican Republic
Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk,6-5,G,SK Cherkasy Monkeys,Ukraine
Head Coach,Roy Rana,Canada
Asst. Coach,Marin Sedlacek,Serbia
2014 USA Junior National Select Team
Player,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown
Cliff Alexander,6-9,F,Curie Metropolitan High School,Chicago,IL
Joel Berry II,6-1,G,Lake Highland Prep School,Apopka,FL
James Blackmon Jr.,6-2,G,Marion High School,Fort Wayne,IN
Stanley Johnson,6-7,F,Mater Dei High School,Fullerton,CA
Tyus Jones,6-0,G,Apple Valley High School,Apple Valley,MN
Jahlil Okafor,6-10,C,Whitney Young High School,Chicago,IL
Kelly Oubre,6-7,F,Findlay Prep NV,Fort Bend,TX
Theo Pinson,6-6,F,Wesleyan Christian Academy,Greensboro,NC
Myles Turner,6-11,C,Trinity High School,Bedford,TX
Justice Winslow,6-6,F,St. John’s High School,Houston,TX
Reid Travis,6-7,C,DeLaSalle High School,Minneapolis,MN
Head Coach,Mike Jones,DeMatha Catholic High School,MD
Asst. Coach,Cory Alexander,AAU,VA
Asst. Coach,Boo Williams,AAU,VA
World Coach Roy Rana started the following lineup: 6-9 Damien Inglis, 6-9 Trey Lyles, 6-11 Karl Towns Jr., 6-5 Emmanuel Mudiay, and 6-6 Jamal Murray. USA coach Mike Jones countered with 6-7 Kelly Oubre, 6-9 Cliff Alexander, 6-10 Jahlil Okafor, 6-7 Stanley Johnson, and 6-0 Tyus Jones.
The USA Team outscored the World Team 23-11 in the final quarter to earn an 84-73 victory. There were seven lead changes and five ties in this game. The USA Team shot 41% from the field including four of 16 from the three point line. They connected on 16 of 23 free throws, pulled down 36 rebounds, and committed 16 turnovers. The World Team shot 39.1% from the field including four of 20 from beyond the arc. They connected on 15 of 25 free throws, pulled down 43 rebounds, and committed 21 turnovers.
Justice Winslow led the USA Team with 16 points and six rebounds. Jahlil Okafor added 14 points and 10 rebounds. Kelly Oubre chipped in with 14 points including two three point baskets. Tyus Jones recorded 13 points, six assists, and five steals.
Emmanuel Mudiay led the World Team with 20 points. Jamal Murray added 10 points including two three point baskets and five assists. Trey Lyles recorded nine points and 11 rebounds. Karl Towns Jr. chipped in with six points, eight rebounds, and two blocked shots.
World Team,18,20,24,11,73
USA Team,13,31,17,23,84
World Team (73) – Inglis 4, Lyles 9, Towns Jr. 6, Mudiay 20, Murray 10, Francis 5, Jokic 5, Mykhailiuk 2, Capela 5, Birsen 7.
USA Team (84) – Oubre 14, Alexander 6, Okafor 14, Johnson 7, Jones 13, Winslow 16, Pinson 3, Travis 6, Turner 2, Blackmon Jr. 3.
Please check out the event website and the observations of the various writers and recruiting gurus.
2014McDG
2014 McDonald’s® All American High School Basketball Games
United Center
Chicago, IL
April 2, 2014
Girls
East Team
Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown
Lynee’ Belton,6-3,F-C,Bullis School,(Clinton MD)
Sierra Calhoun,6-0,G,Christ the King High School,(Brooklyn NY)
Bianca Cuevas,5-5,G,Nazareth Regional High School,(Harlem NY)
Sadie Edwards,5-9,G,Blair Academy,(Meriden CT)
Myisha Hines-Allen,6-2,G-F,Montclair High School,(Montclair NJ)
Alexa Middleton,5-9,G,Riverdale High School,(Murfreesboro TN)
Kelsey Mitchell,5-8,G,Princeton High School,(Cincinnati OH)
Mariya Moore,6-0,G-F,Salesian High School,(San Pablo CA)
Shakayla Thomas,6-0,G-F,Sylacauga High School,(Sylacauga AL)
Kathryn Westbeld,6-1,F,Kettering Fairmont High School,(Kettering OH)
Jatarie White,6-4,F-C,Providence Day School,(Charlotte NC)
A’ja Wilson,6-4,G-F,Heathwood Hall Episcopal School,(Hopkins SC)
Head Coach,Angie Hembree,Norcross High School,(Norcross GA)
Asst. Coach,Jay Nebel,Norcross High School,(Buford GA)
Asst. Coach,Tamara Brooks,Norcross High School,(Norcross GA)
West Team
Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown
Ariel Atkins,6-0,G,Duncanville High School,(Duncanville TX)
Recee’ Caldwell,5-9,G,FEAST Home School,(San Antonio TX)
Jordin Canada,5-7,G,Windward School,(Los Angeles CA)
Mikayla Cowling,6-1,G-F,Saint Mary’s College High School,(Benicia CA)
Lajahna Drummer,6-2,F-C,Long Beach Polytechnic High School,(Inglewood CA)
Gabby Green,6-1,G-F,Saint Mary’s College High School,(Oakland CA)
Brooke McCarty,5-3,G,Clear Springs High School,(League City TX)
Jaime Nared,6-1,G-F,Westview High School,(Portland OR)
Alyssa Rice,6-3,C,Reynoldsburg High School,(Reynoldsburg OH)
Brianna Turner,6-3,F,Manvel High School,(Pearland TX)
Chatrice White,6-3,C,Shelby-Rising City High School,(Shelby NE)
Gabby Williams,6-0,G,Edward C. Reed High School,(Sparks NV)
Head Coach,Randy Napier,Perry County Central High School,(Bonnyman KY)
Asst. Coach,Kevin Whitman,Perry County Central High School,(Hazard KY)
Asst. Coach,Jeff Campbell,Perry County Central High School,(Hazard KY)
East coach Angie Hembree started the following lineup: 6-0 Shakayla Thomas, 6-4 A’ja Wilson, 6-4 Jatarie White, 5-9 Sadie Edwards, and 5-8 Kelsey Mitchell. West coach Randy Napier countered with 6-3 Brianna Turner, 6-2 Lajahna Drummer, 6-3 Alyssa Rice. 6-0 Ariel Atkins, and 5-9 Recee’ Caldwell.
Brianna Turner hit a jump shot with 53 seconds left in the game to give the West team an 80-78 victory over the East squad. The score was tied 10 times and there were nine lead changes in the game. West shot 36.4% from the field including zero of 20 from the three point line. They connected on eight of nine free throws, pulled down 58 rebounds, and committed 14 turnovers. East shot 32.6% from the field including four of 12 from beyond the arc. They connected on 18 of 23 free throws, pulled down 65 rebounds, and committed 23 turnovers.
Jaime Nared led the West team with 15 points. Ariel Atkins added 12 points. Brianna Turner was named Game MVP and recorded 11 points, 10 rebounds, and three blocked shots. Jordin Canada added 10 points, six rebounds, seven assists, and four steals. Mikayla Cowling also scored 10 points. Chantice White chipped in with six points, nine rebounds, and three blocked shots. Alyssa Rice recorded six points and four blocked shots.
Shakayla Thomas led the East team with 19 points, four rebounds, and two blocked shots. Lynee’ Belton added 11 points and eight rebounds. A’ja Wilson recorded 10 points, nine rebounds, four blocked shots, and three steals. Kelsey Mitchell added seven points and dished out six assists.
Alexa Middleton won the 3-point shooting competition and the skills challenge.
East,41,37,78
West,40,40,80
East (78) – Thomas 19, Wilson 10, White 8, Edwards 0, Mitchell 7, Calhoun 0, Belton 11, Westbeld 2, Middleton 3, Moore 6, Hines-Allen 6, Cuevas 6.
West (80) – Turner 11, Drummer 6, Rice 6, Atkins 12, Caldwell 0, McCarty 2, Green 2, White 6, Nared 15, Cowling 10, Canada 10.
Boys
East Team
Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown
Cliff Alexander,6-9,F-C,Curie Metro High School,(Chicago IL)
James Blackmon Jr.,6-4,G,Marion High School,(Marion IN)
Justin Jackson,6-8,G-F,Homeschool Christian,(Tomball TX)
Tyus Jones,6-1,G,Apple Valley High School,(Apple Valley MN)
Kevon Looney,6-9,F,Milwaukee Hamilton High School,(Milwaukee WI)
Theo Pinson,6-6,G-F,Wesleyan Christian Academy,(Greensboro NC)
D’Angelo Russell,6-5,G,Montverde Academy,(Louisville KY)
Karl-Anthony Towns,7-0,F-C,St. Joseph High School,(Piscataway NJ)
Melo Trimble,6-3,G,Bishop O’Connell High School,(Upper Marlboro MD)
Myles Turner,7-0,F-C,Trinity High School.(Bedford TX)
Isaiah Whitehead,6-4,G,Lincoln High School,(Brooklyn NY)
Justise Winslow,6-6,G,Saint John’s High School,(Houston TX)
Head Coach,Lou Wilson,Riverdale Baptist High School MD,(Upper Marlboro MD)
Asst. Coach,Dale DeBerry,Riverdale Baptist High School MD,(Upper Marlboro MD)
Asst. Coach,Hank Lloyd,Riverdale Baptist High School MD,(Bowie MD)
West Team
Name,Ht,Pos,High School,Hometown
Grayson Allen,6-4,G,Providence School,(Jacksonville FL)
Joel Berry II,6-1,G,Lake Highland Preparatory School,(Apopka FL)
Devin Booker,6-6,G,Moss Point High School,(Moss Point MS)
Stanley Johnson,6-7,G,Mater Dei High School,(Fullerton CA)
Trey Lyles,6-9,G-F,Arsenal Technical,(Camby IN)
Emmanuel Mudiay,6-5,G,Prime Prey Academy,(Dallas TX)
Jahlil Okafor,7-0,C,Whitney Young Magnet High School,(Chicago IL)
Kelly Oubre Jr.,6-7,G-F,Findlay College Prep,(Richmond TX)
Reid Travis,6-8,F,DeLaSalle High School,(Minneapolis MN)
Tyler Ulis,5-9,G,Marian Catholic High School,(Matterson IL)
Rashad Vaughn,6-6,G,Findlay College Prep,(Golden Valley MN)
Thomas Welsh,7-0,C,Loyola High School,(Redondo Beach CA)
Head Coach,Frank Allocco,DeLaSalle High School CA,(Concord CA)
Asst. Coach,Mark Noack,DeLaSalle High School CA,(Discovery Bay CA)
Asst. Coach,Brian Sullivan,DeLaSalle High School CA,(Moraga CA)
East coach Lou Wilson started the following lineup: 6-9 Cliff Alexander, 6-8 Justin Jackson, 7-0 Myles Turner, 6-1 Tyus Jones, and 6-5 D’Angelo Russell. West coach Frank Allocco countered with 6-9 Trey Lyles, 6-7 Stanley Johnson, 7-0 Jahlil Okafor, 6-5 Emmanuel Mudiay, and 6-4 Grayson Allen.
Jahlil Okafor hit a key basket late in the game to propel the West to a 105-102 victory over the East squad. The score was tied nine times and there were 21 lead changes in the game. The West shot 41.3% from the field including six of 28 from the three point line. They connected on 13 of 15 free throws, pulled down 53 rebounds, and committed five turnovers. The East shot 48.3% from the field including five of 19 from beyond the arc. They connected on 11 of 18 free throws, pulled down 57 rebounds, and committed 12 turnovers.
Jahlil Okafor was named MVP for the West team and recorded 17 points and seven rebounds. Emmanuel Mudiay added 15 points and six assists. Rashad Vaughn recorded 14 points and Kelly Oubre Jr. chipped in with 11 points and seven rebounds.
Justin Jackson was named MVP for the East team and recorded 23 points and five rebounds. James Blackmon Jr. added 13 points and D’Angelo Russell chipped in with 11 points. Cliff Alexander added nine points and 11 rebounds. Kevon Looney pulled down 11 rebounds.
Grayson Allen won the slam dunk championship, James Blackmon Jr. captured the three point championship and Tyus Jones won the skills competition.
East,51,51,102
West,50,55,105
East (102) – Alexander 9, Jackson 23, Turner 7, Jones 7, Russell 11, Looney 6, Towns 6, Blackmon Jr. 13, Winslow 9, Trimble 2, Whitehead 6, Pinson 3.
West (105) – Lyles 8, Johnson 8, Okafor 17, Mudiay 15, Allen 4, Welsh 0, Ulis 5, Reid 8, Vaughn 14, Booker 8, Oubre Jr. 11, Berry II 7.
There was a tremendous amount of talent on display during both games tonight with a virtual who’s who of high school basketball with many of these players destined to make their mark at the college level and beyond. Please visit the very comprehensive event website as well as the various analysts and recruiting gurus who observed and reported their opinions about the players and games.
| |
| |
|
2014ASB
Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches
Boys’ All-Star Game
Transylvania University
Lexington, KY
March 22, 2014
West All-Stars – Starters: Patrick Hulbert (St. Mary), Cole Gardner (Trigg County), Cory Thomas (Fairdale), Zach McDaniel (South Warren), and Caleb Wiggington (Taylor County). Jacob Revlett (McLean County), Kyle Young (South Oldham), Chris Porter-Bunton (Warren Central), Austin Rentfrow (Marshall County), and Ralphie Stone (Collins).
East All-Stars – Starters: Bryan Wallace (Montgomery County), Jackson Davis (Lafayette), Brent Bach (Augusta), Daulton Peters (West Jessamine), and Jordan Fox (Jackson County). Josh Hollan (Hazard), Brett Ruckel (Lewis County), Troy Steward (Fleming County), and Tyler Potter (Bell County).
The East All-Stars defeated West All-Stars by a score of 145-129. There were five ties and five lead changes in this game. East shot 48% from the field including 16 of 45 from the three point line. They connected on seven of nine free throws, pulled down 63 rebounds, and scored 24 points off 17 West turnovers. The West squad shot 46.2% from the field including 11 of 35 from beyond the arc. They connected on eight of 13 free throws, pulled down 71 rebounds, and scored 11 points off seven East turnovers.
Brent Bach led the East team with 27 points and six rebounds. Troy Steward added 26 points including three three point baskets, eight rebounds, and four assists. Jackson Davis added 23 points and 15 rebounds. Brett Ruckel chipped in with 16 points including four three point baskets, four rebounds, and five assists. Josh Hollan recorded 15 points, six rebounds, and five assists. Daulton Peters added 12 points, six rebounds, four assists, and four steals. Tyler Potter also scored 12 points. Jordan Fox and Bryan Wallace dished out 11 and seven assists respectively.
Ralphie Stone led the West squad with 21 points including three three point baskets. Caleb Wiggington added 19 points and six rebounds. Chris Porter-Bunton added 18 points, 11 rebounds, and six assists. Jacob Revlett chipped in with 17 points and eight rebounds. Austin Rentfrow recorded 16 points and eight rebounds. Cory Thomas added 13 points, 10 rebounds, and four assists. Zach McDaniel recorded 13 points and nine rebounds. Kyle Young pulled down eight rebounds and dished out six assists.
West All-Stars,67,62,129
East All-Stars,67,78,145
West All-Stars (129) – Hulbert 2, Revlett 17, Young 2, Gardner 8, Porter-Bunton 18, Thomas 13, McDaniel 13, Wiggington 19, Rentfrow 16, Stone 21.
East All-Stars (145) – Hollan 15, Wallace 7, Davis 23, Ruckel 16, Bach 27, Peters 12, Steward 26, Fox 7, Potter 12.
Acknowledgements:
A special thanks to Glenn Gentry and Gary Long for providing the comprehensive statistics for today’s game.