Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Therefore, the fact that this provision of the order prohibits contact is not per se an impingement on the Pinkville 3’s constitutionally protected speech. 
           But there is another issue that we must address in connection with the no-contact provision.  It appears that the underlying basis for that portion of the order was a determination by the district court that the Pinkville 3’s conduct constituted harassment under Minn. Stat. § 609.748.  That statute defines “harassment” to include, inter alia, “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another * * * .”  Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. (a)(1) (2000).