Grand Jury: Remedy to Prosecutorial Inaction
[…] action pursuant to this statute and the court could appoint a special
prosecutor if it decided that this was necessary. See, Comment,
65 Yale L.J. 209, 215. See, also, the discussion in the commentary
to 2.1 of the A. H. A. Standards Relating to the Prosecution Function.
There may be constitutional objections to this statute, but that
is not an issue which we need to decide. We merely cite this statute
as one of the possible alternatives is available in the case of
allegedly unjustified prosecutorial inaction.
(b) Another possible remedy provided by Minn.St. §8.01, which
reads as follows:
"The attorney general shall appear for the state in all cases
in the supreme and federal courts wherein the state is directly
interested; also in all civil cases of like nature in all other
courts of the slate whenever, in his opinion, the interests of the
state require it. Upon request of the county attorney he shall appear
in court in such criminal cases as he shall deem; proper. Whenever
the governor shall so request, in writing, he shall prosecute any
person charged with an indictable offense; and in all such cases
he may attend upon the grand jury and exercise ~ the powers of a
county attorney."
Under this statute a citizen could appeal to the governor, who then
might order the attorney general to commence prosecution.
[6] (c) A third potential remedy is mandamus. The problem with mandamus
from the standpoint of an aggrieved citizen is that the decision