IS YOUR BRAIN TURNED ON?
[…] Well, if it included a "foreign corporation," then the definition would have stated "foreign corporation" instead of just "corporation." Right?

Look at Section 3102(a):

"REQUIREMENT - The tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer..."

The term "taxpayer" is defined a Section 7701(a)(14): "The term "taxpayer" means any person subject to any internal revenue tax."

Doesn't use the term "United States Person" does it? It uses the term "any person subject to any internal revenue tax." So to be a "taxpayer" takes more than just being in the definition at Section 7701(a)(1), doesn't it?

Are you subject to any internal revenue tax imposed by Section 3101? If you're not, your employer cannot withhold. Section 3101:

"In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual...."

So the tax imposed by Section 3101, which is to be withheld by the employer, Section 3103, is for the "individual" and not the "United States Person" At Section 3231(b):