Here again, the term "State" is limited to possessions of the United States, and in this case, the District of Columbia: "(a) State. For purposes of subchapter E and the regulations thereunder, the term 'State' shall include the District of Columbia, but shall not include the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any possession of the United States."
57. 26 CFR § 301.6365-2. "Commencement and cession of applicability of subchapter E to individual taxpayers." Tells when the "Federal" withholding system goes into effect and is terminated.
58. 26 CFR § 301.6401-1 "Amounts treated as overpayments." Section is important to understanding what an "overpayment" is. § 301.6401-1(b) is important for recovery where there was no liability: "(b) An amount paid as tax shall not be considered not to constitute an overpayment solely by reason of the fact that there was no tax liability in respect of which such amount was paid."
59. 26 CFR § 301.6402-2 "Claims for credit or refund." Details what should be included in claims.
60. 26 CFR § 301.6402-3 "Special rules applicable to income tax."