39. 26 CFR § 3403-1, "Liability for tax." The employer is liable for tax imposed by subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code.
40. 26 CFR § 31.3404-1, "Return and payment by governmental employer." The withholding agent is ultimately the person liable for keeping books and records, filing returns, and paying the tax.
41. 26 CFR § 31.6001-1, "Records in general." This part is particularly important where it comes to determining what books and records must be kept. Note at §
31.6001-1(d) that an "employee" is not required to keep books and records unless he files for a refund.
42. 26 CFR § 31.6001-6, "Notice by district director requiring returns, statements, or the keeping of records." This subpart corresponds with 26 CFR § 1.6001-1(d). The director must serve notice to anyone required to keep books and records and file returns. It follows that unless or until such notice is served, nobody is required to keep books and records and file returns relating to subtitle A & C taxes.