THE AMERICAN MATRIX
[…] If it's VOLUNTARY can it possibly be MANDATORY?

Remember the RED PILL.

"An agreement may be entered into under this section only with respect to amounts which are includible in the gross income of the employee under section 61, and must be applicable to all such amounts paid by the employer to the employee."

Remember the RED PILL.

"An employee and his employer may enter into an agreement under section 3402(b) to provide for the withholding of income tax upon payments ..."

"The furnishing of such Form W-4 shall constitute a request for withholding."

(d) "If the employee desires that the agreement terminate on a specific date, the date of termination of the agreement..."