- - John Locke, 1690
[…] 31.6001-4 Refers to Every employer liable for tax under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act
(T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, T.D. 6658, 28 FR 6642, June 27, 1963)
31.6001-5 Refers to every employer required under section 3402 to deduct and withhold
income tax upon the wages of employees shall keep records of all remuneration
paid to (including tips reported by) such employees (T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032,
Dec. 20, 1960, T.D. 6606, 27 FR 8516, Aug. 25, 1962)
31.6001-6 General – no authorizing regulations.
In regards to the above regulations from 26 CFR Part 1 Income Tax it is noted that 26 CFR 601.101(a)
states that "The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within
an internal revenue district, the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal
revenue. The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable
to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources
within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations, provided the books and records of those taxpayers
are located outside the United States."
Notice that these regulations therefore apply only to the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers
residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United