- - John Locke, 1690
[…] or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefore, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or
fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such
information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Again, as was the case with IRC sections
6001 and 6011 this statement is vague in that it does not identify the taxes. However, through the
regulations for IRC sections 6001 and 6011 it has been determined just what information the IRS has a
right to ask for and the forms to be used. This can be verified by the wording in IRC section 6020 "any
return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder" as compared with that found
in IRC section 6011 "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable
for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement
according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary". Therefore, the returns, as made by
the secretary are limited to those previously identified by the regulations for IRC sections 6001 and 6011.
This bears out that these sections (6001, 6011, and 6020) are in harmony and agreement.