- - John Locke, 1690
[…] As
stated previously the final rule regulatory authority is found in 27 CFR Part 70 Procedure and administration
Parts 70.11 Meaning of terms, 70.51 Collection authority, and 70.65 Use of commercial banks. The entry at
Part 70.51 is found in the Federal Register in final rule status at T.D. ATF-301, 55 FR 47611, Nov. 14, 1990.
By referring to T.D. ATF-301, 55 FR 47605, Nov. 14, 1990 as shown on page 20 it will be noted in the listing
for Part 70. Again, this activity does not apply to those not engaged in ATF taxable activities.
8. Title 26 (IRC) Section 6321 Lien for tax Section 6321 reads "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or
refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax,
or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of
the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such
person."
Under Short Title it states: "Pub. L. 89-719, Sec. 1(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1125, provided that: ``This Act
[enacting sections 3505, 7425, 7426, and 7810 of this title, amending sections 545, 6322 to 6325, 6331,