- - John Locke, 1690
[…] IRC section 6012(a) pertains to Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A and 6012(b)
pertains to Returns made by fiduciaries and receivers. For this reason section, 6012 does not apply and
there are no entries in the Federal Register giving it effect of law. They are not required as it has
previously been shown that Subtitle A does not apply to U.S. Citizens and Nationals living and working
within the 50 State Republics.
4. Title 26 (IRC) Section. 6020. Returns prepared for or executed by Secretary
IRC section 6020(b)(1) states "If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law
or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefore, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or
fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such
information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Again, as was the case with IRC sections
6001 and 6011 this statement is vague in that it does not identify the taxes. However, through the
regulations for IRC sections 6001 and 6011 it has been determined just what information the IRS has a
right to ask for and the forms to be used. This can be verified by the wording in IRC section 6020 "any
return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder" as compared with that found
in IRC section 6011 "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable
for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement