- - John Locke, 1690
[…] Federal Register. However, it was located as called out in 27 CFR Part 70 Procedure and administration
(Part 70.42 with Federal Register entry at T.D. ATF-251, 52 FR 19314, May 22, 1987. Redesignated and
amended by T.D. ATF-301, 55 FR 47606 and 47610, Nov. 14, 1990). By referring to T.D. ATF-301, 55 FR
47605, Nov. 14, 1990 as shown on below it will be noted in the listing for Part 70.These are final rule
entries. Therefore, enforcement is by ATF regulated activity.
6. Title 26 (IRC) Section. 6203. Method of assessment
IRC section 6203 states "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the
office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request
of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
26 CFR Sec. 301.6203-1 Method of assessment, details the stringent requirements in regards to an
assessment in that the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record
of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide:
a) Identification of the taxpayer,
b) the character of the liability assessed,
c) the taxable period, if applicable, and
d) the amount of the assessment.