Consequences
[…] Liability can be based on the common law concept of negligence or on statutory provisions. The host may also be held criminally liable.
Under the Common Law, three elements must be present to create liability; a duty, a breach of duty, and injury resulting from the breach. Traditionally there was no liability for the acts of an intoxicated guest either because no duty existed or because the serving of alcohol was not the proximate cause of the injury. The New York State Legislature enacted General Obligations Law section 11-100 to impose liability in cases involving minors. (See Statutory Liability next column)
"Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one." In addition to civil liability which may be imposed on an adult who serves or causes a minor to be served intoxicating liquors, that adult also faces criminal charges under New York Penal Law section 260.20(4). Section 260.20 provides:
A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with