STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] death to another
dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of
its owner.
However, a dangerous animal does not include any of the following:
(i) An animal that bites or attacks a person who is knowingly trespassing
on
the property of the animal's owner.
(ii) An animal that bites or attacks a person who provokes or torments
the
animal.
(iii) An animal that is responding in a manner that an ordinary and
reasonable
person would conclude was designed to protect a person if that person
is
engaged in a lawful activity or is the subject of an assault.
(MCLA 287.321 (a))
The term "provoke" is also defined in the Dangerous Animal Act, which states:
"'Provoke' means to perform a willful act or omission that an ordinary
and reasonable person would conclude is likely to precipitate the bite
or attack by an ordinary dog or animal." MCLA 287.321(d).
An evidentiary hearing was held before this Court on October 6, 1999, and
continuing to October 12, 1999. At this evidentiary hearing the following
facts were undisputed. First, Alex Newton was a substitute paper boy for