(c) Copyright 2007, Kenneth R. Conklin, Ph.D. All rights reserved
[…] The Political Status of the Native Hawaiian
People Is Currently Under Debate in Congress
As the court of appeals noted, see Pet. App. 36a, 51a,
Congress has acknowledged that the United States has a
special political relationship with and a special trust obli-
gation to Native Hawaiians. The 2002 NHEA explained that
"Congress does not extend services to Native Hawaiians
because of their race, but because of their unique status as the
indigenous people of a once sovereign nation as to whom the
United States has established a trust relationship," 20 U.S.C.
§ 7512(12)(B) (emphasis added), and that "[t]he political
relationship between the United States and the Native
Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the
United States," id. § 7512(13) (emphasis added). Congress
also has stated that "the political status of Native Hawaiians is
comparable to that of American Indians and Alaska Natives,"
20 U.S.C. § 7512(12)(D).
Congress is currently giving active consideration to a bill
that might further confirm and clarify this status. On January
17, 2007, Hawaii Senator Daniel Akaka introduced The
Native Hawaiian Government Reorganization Act of 2007, S.
310, 110th Cong.