Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] The top of the statement lists, "ADM: 04/10/98 and DIS: 4/14/98." The bottom of the statement lists, "Current Bal: 19,647.87." The statement was offered by Rambla as evidence of medical bills incurred at Columbia South Bay Hospital following his suicide attempt. There is no indication on the statement as to whom the statement was from or to whom the debt is owed. We have determined that there was sufficient evidence in the record for the trial court to determine causation.

    As the review panel noted, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120(1) (Reissue 1998) provides, "The employer shall be liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment . . . ." An employer is liable for only those reasonable medical expenses incurred as a result of a compensable accident. § 48-120; Hare v. Watts Trucking Service, 220 Neb. 403, 370 N.W.2d 143 (1985). In his office note of April 17, 1998, 7 days after Rambla's suicide attempt, Dr. Weller notes: