Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] A 1993 opinion of the Virginia Attorney General reached this very conclusion. See 1993 Va. Op. Att'y Gen. 68 (1993) (copies of the Virginia Attorney General opinions discussed in this letter are attached hereto as Exhibit C). The Attorney General there was asked to interpret language in the human rights statute that governs Arlington County and that is virtually identical to the language of the one that governs Fairfax County. That statute is section 15.1-687.3 (recodified at section 15.2-725; see Exhibit B).2/ The language in question gave Arlington's Human Rights Commission the power to promote policies ensuring all persons were afforded equal opportunity and to "serve as an agency for receiving, investigating and assisting in the resolution of complaints from citizens of the county regarding discriminatory practices . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 15.1-687.3.