Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Section 15.2-853 gives two powers to the Fairfax County Board. The first is authority to enact an ordinance banning discrimination in a wide range of areas on the basis of "race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, national origin, age, marital status or disability." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-853. The second, directly pertinent here, is authority to establish a Human Rights Commission with the following "powers and duties: 1. To promote policies to ensure that all persons be afforded equal opportunity; 2. To serve as an agency for receiving, investigating, holding hearings, processing and assisting in the voluntary resolution of complaints regarding discriminatory practices occurring with the county." Id.

On its face, section 15.2-853 gives the Board authority to promote policies to ensure all persons be afforded equal opportunity and to investigate discriminatory practices.