Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] See Charlottesville, Va., Code §§ 19-7, 22-11, 22-12 (1994) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in city employment and contracting). Fairfax County's power over county employment additionally supports its authority to prohibit discrimination that area.

Fairfax County is authorized to "provide for all the governmental functions of the locality, including, without limitation, the organization of all departments of government which are necessary and the employment of officers and other employees needed to carry out the functions of government." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1500.

Fairfax County is further required to have "a grievance procedure for its employees that affords an immediate and fair method for the resolution of disputes which may arise between the public employer and its employees." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1506. A grievance is defined as "a complaint or dispute by an employee relating to his employment, including but not necessarily limited to . . . discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, political affiliation, age, disability, national origin or sex."