Pursuant to Section 595(c) of Title 28, the Office of
[…] testimony. Section 1512 provides that whoever "corruptly . . .
engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent
to -- (1) influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any
person in an official proceeding . . . shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C.
§ 1512(b). It is no defense to a charge of witness tampering
that the official proceeding had not yet begun, nor is it a
defense that the testimony sought to be influenced turned out to
be inadmissible or subject to a claim of privilege. 18 U.S.C. §
1512(e).
Section 1503 provides that whoever "corruptly or by threats
or force . . . influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to
influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice"
has committed a felony. 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a)-(b).
The Governor of Guam was convicted of witness tampering for
lying to a potential witness "intending that [the witness] would
offer [the Governor's] explanation concerning the [illegally
used] funds to the FBI." United States v. Bordallo, 857 F.2d