Wizard of Oz
2013
Staked Plains
Monument Valley
Arches
Salt Lake
Yellowstone
Black Hills
Field of Dreams
Road Trip
updated 5/28/2013
Orginally constructed 2001
Updated in 2008/09 update
2011 Recreated to reflect using our RV instead of the Van
|
Proposed
Routing
Alternate Routing
Route 66 Itinerary
Maybe
New
Mexico & Eastern Arizona
Interactive Route 66 Map
The above map was modified from the
original by
Swa.Frantzen@advalvas.be
Illinois || Missouri
|| Kansas || Oklahoma
Texas || New Mexico || Arizona || California
Nevada || Utah || Colorado || Nebraska
Iowa || Illinois || Indiana || Ohio
a trip takes us. - John Steinbeck |
the plans for are "fluid" at best Many of links may not work I will update the site as time allows. |
I am going to do my best to do the following
(in ranked order):
|
|
DAY 1 - Lodi, OH -Springfield, IL
479 miles @ 50 mph = 10.40 hours
DAY 2 - Springfield, IL - Pratt, Ks
588 miles @ 50 mph = 11.00 hours - Map
Map
Campground - Pratt, KS
DAY 3
Pratt, Ks - Tucumcari, NM
340 miles
@ 40 mph = 8.4 hours
Map
SightsStaked Plains Oklahoma Texas Tuccumcari, NM - lots of Route 66 stuff. Campground - Cactus RV Park Alternative Lodging - Blue Swallow Motel - Phone: (505) 461-9849
DAY 4 & 5 - TUCUMCARI, NM via Rte. 104
to Santa Fe
176.00
miles @ 40 mph = 4.5 hours
SightsNew Mexico Route 104 (Map) (Picture) Santa Fe, NM Albuquerque Continental Divide Gallup Depends on routing Arizona Petrified Forest / Painted Desert (get there BEFORE sunset !!!) Lodging Holbrook, AZ - - Wigwam Motel - phone: (520) 524-3048
Day
6 - Campground - Chama, NM
Santa Fe to Chama, NM (map)
118 miles @ 45 mph = 2.6 hours
DAY 7- Campground - Gouldings
Chama to Monument Valley, UT (map)
275 miles @ 40 mph = 6.8 hours
Sights
Alternative Routing Santa Fe to Holbrook, AZ
Sights
- Drive as much as original Rt. 66 as possible (time)
- Jack Rabbit Trading Post (Exit 269)
- Winslow - Harvey House (?)
- Meteor Crater (Exit 233)
- Two Guns Ruin (Exit 230) & old Route 66 bridge across Canyon Diablo.
- Twin Arrows Trading Post (Exit 219)
- Flagstaff (Exit 211) through Winona (immortalized by Bobby Troup). Enter Flagstaff the scenic way with Mt. Humphreys in front of you.
- Lodging . . - - -
Monument Valley
Day 8 - Monument Valley, UT Sights
Day 9- Monument Valley
DAY 10 - Monument Valley
, UT to Moab, Utah Sights
Day 12 - Moab, UT Canyonlands National Park (???)
Lodging . . - - - Apache Motel
Day 13 - Salt Lake City - 237 miles
Day 14 - Yellowstone N.P Day 14, 15 & 16
Day 23 - Dyersville, IA Sights
Sights |
I only have the time and $$$$ for a few. |
|