Destination | Lodging | Mileage | |
Day
1 & 2 |
St.
Louis |
RV Park |
from
ELO 583 from Lodi 502 |
The
links to the right are only suggestions. The only one I really want to
do is the bikeway which crosses the old "Chain-of-Rocks" bridge. This
trail starts across the Mississippi River in Illinois, then follows the
river, running both next to and on top of flood walls/dikes ending up
in front of the "Arch". FYI - - - - portions of the trail are near some less desirable areas. |
Rt
66 Bikeway,
Arch, Train Museum, Visitor Center |
||
.
From Saturday to Sunday - 9 days |
|||
.
Ohio River Byway Tour . |
|||
Places
to visit, eat,
sleep. West to East |
|||
The itinerary has been
personalized to the
author's interests. Please visit the Byway Site for complete information. |
|||
Day 3
|
|||
Illinois
|
|||
Destination |
Lodging
|
Mileage |
|
Must see | Superman | ||
|
Fort
Massac State Park |
||
Day 3 Must see | Cave
in Rock State Park |
Rv
Camp |
176.00 |
Garden of the Gods | |||
Day 4 & 5 |
|||
Indiana
|
|||
Destination | Lodging | Mileage | |
Lincoln Boyhood Home | |||
Day
4 |
Wyandotte Caves | RV Camp |
176.00 |
Falls of the Ohio | |||
Day
5 |
Madison,
In J.F.D. Lanier State Historic Site |
RV Camp |
82.00 |
Day
6 |
Hillforest Mansion | ||
Day 6 |
|||
Ohio
|
|||
|
Destination | Lodging | Mileage |
Official
Ohio
Section Maps Western Middle Eastern |
"MY"
Ohio
Section Maps * * Western * * * * Middle * * * * Eastern * * |
Ohio Camp Map |
|
Day 6
|
|||
Destination
|
Lodging |
Mileage |
|
optional RV Park |
162.00 |
||
Must see |
|||
optional camp |
|||
Day
7 |
|||
Destination |
Lodging |
Mileage |
|
Picnic
@ |
Camper or |
||
Must see
|
Gallipolis | ||
Pomeroy | |||
Day
7 & 8 |
Marietta | RV Park | 164.00 |
Day
9 |
Home |
155.00 |
|
Trip Map |
Total
Mileage |
1427.00 |