TABC v. The Club Oasis
[…] Pierce. She claimed she had not said most of the things that were in it. According to the statement, Roberts did much more than just push Ms. Summers down. He cursed her repeatedly, threw a drink on her, threw her "across the room," and dragged her by the hair. In this statement, Ms. Pierce said that it was at this time that she told her bartender Janet Carlton to call the police.

C. Analysis

It is very unfortunate that this attack occurred and understandable that the Cole family is still upset about such a traumatic experience. Under Code Section 28.11, the Club Oasis is subject to a suspension of its permit if the breach of the peace was "not beyond the control of the permittee and resulted from improper supervision of persons permitted to be on the licensed premises . . ." It is clear that there was a breach of the peace and that it occurred on the licensed premises. There was never any dispute about these last two statutory elements.

What is important to consider are the two issues in the quote above. Was the breach beyond the control of Club Oasis?