P a u l ' s | |||
b o o k | |||
p a g e s | |||
15
most-recently read |
|||||
1 |
If
on a Winter's Night a Traveler (Italo Calvino) Very different from anything! and possibly the only novel ever written in the 2nd person(?) (More...) |
||||
2 |
Post Office (Charles Bukowski) Lee loaned me this one... Hilarious, quick, and fun! |
||||
3 |
The
Da Vinci Code (Dan Brown) A Christmas present from Cheryl, this was great! (Reminded me very much of Foucault's Pendulum by Umberto Eco.) |
||||
4 |
My
Losing Season (Pat Conroy) Another Christmas present which I finally got around to! Huge Pat Conroy fan... A very interesting non-novel from him. |
|
|||
5 |
Baudolino (Umberto Eco) Christmas present; classic Eco. Enjoyed this although I believe Name of the Rose is still Eco's best. |
||||
NOW in progress: |
|||||
6 |
Sahara (Clive Cussler) This is the kind of book I can read on an airplane—so I did. Great page-turner; analogous to watching James Bond (i.e. you roughly know what's going to happen but you can't wait to see how). |
Positively Fifth Street (James McManus) Alright, more Vegas!! Non-fiction (and first-hand) look into the World Series of Poker; also covering the Ted Binion murder trial. |
|||
7 |
Henderson
the Rain King (Saul Bellow) Another great Saul Bellow novel. I gradually get around to the older ones one by one. |
|
|||
on deck |
|||||
8 |
Pontius
Pilate (Ann Wroe) More about the great hand-washer than you ever wanted to know! Actually, not much is known, but this book explores man and myth as far as humanly possible. |
Straight
Man (Richard Russo) Another Christmas present from Cheryl. Also on deck is Nobody's Fool, also by Russo. |
|||
|
|||||
9 |
Fierce
Invalids Home from Hot Climates (Tom Robbins) One of his better ones I think. Enjoyed it immensely after the not-so-great Half Asleep (see further down). |
Click
on most book covers for larger view |
|||
10 |
American
Pastoral (Philip Roth) Didn't enjoy it quite as much as Human Stain (see next). Gripping but darker and more tragic than Stain. Less likely to re-read, though... |
||||
11 |
The
Human Stain (Philip Roth) A really good read, which inspired me to immediately seek another Roth book (above; I liked Stain better, though). |
||||
12 |
Half
Asleep in Frog Pajamas (Tom Robbins) By far one of my least favorites of his. (Which is not to say it's a terrible book; talking a relative scale here.) |
Click
on most book covers for larger view |
|||
13 |
Tuesdays
with Morrie (Mitch Albom) Non-fiction book by a sportscaster. A Christmas gift from my parents which turned out to be a quick yet very moving read. |
Takes me quite Of course I
don't |
|||
14 |
More
Die of Heartbreak (Saul Bellow) The latest Saul Bellow book at the time... I bought it on a whim in Borders and did enjoy it. |
15 |
One
Hundred Years of Solitude (Gabriel Garcia Marquez) The perennial classic. Had been on my list for years; finally got around to it. My intro to magical realism. |
...sometimes I'll read one sentence and fall asleep! Other times an in- progress book will simply sit untouched for weeks at a time. |
*Chronologic order (NOT order of preference) |
The Short Lists
My favorite
books of all time? Most |
|
www.paulfidler.com | ||
. | . | ||